BUY CASTOR OIL FOR HAIR, SKIN, AND FACE ONLINE IN AUSTRALIA
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Colour: Light Yellow
Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed, BP grade, hexane-free
Castor oil, often misspelt as “caster oil”, has a botanical name of Ricinus communis and is very light yellow in appearance. It is inherent in most tropical areas of Asia and Africa, and is best grown in well-drained soil. Castor oil is extracted through cold processing from the seeds of the said plant and is used in a number of applications but most specifically in skincare.
CASTOR OIL SKIN BENEFITS
It is an undeniable fact that our skin tends to lose its natural moisture levels as we age. And without enough hydration, our skin may undesirably look less plump, dry, and haggard. Fortunately, there are plenty of natural skincare ingredients that can help counter these skin issues and one of which is castor oil.
Known for its ultra-hydrating properties, castor oil works to deeply soothe and improve the appearance of your skin. It also helps to fight hyperpigmentation and skin-redness that are caused from using chemical-laden beauty products. This is because the oil is jampacked with healthy fatty acids and vitamin E that are essential in restoring and maintaining the skin’s natural glow.
Nowadays, this oil is commonly used in soaps, conditioners, and balms due to its ability to create a rich and fluffy texture. Apart from being a good emulsifying agent, castor oil is permeable and can help create a natural barrier on the skin that guards it from harsh conditions.
It is also an effective facial cleanser in that as this oil's properties are similar to sebum, the castor oil dissolves the excess sebum on the skin, so when the castor oil is rinsed away, the excess sebum is also removed, leaving the skin clearer than before. In addition, castor oil offers other anti-acne benefits.
Applying castor oil on sensitive skin areas such as the neck and under the eyes can actually reduce the appearance of fine lines and small wrinkles. However, it should be applied delicately and should not be used during pregnancy.
In haircare, this oil also works to fortify your hair by giving it a thicker and fuller look. Because castor oil has a dense consistency, most users often compare it with other carrier oils such as coconut oil or argan oil that provide nearly the same skincare benefits.
USES OF CASTOR OIL
- Hair mask
- Massage oil
- Homemade lip balms
- Facial serum
- Hand creams
WARNING: This oil contains high amounts of ricinoleic acid which is an allergen and can cause an allergic reaction in people who have sensitive skin. To combat this, do a skin patch test first.
WHERE TO BUY BULK CASTOR OIL AT WHOLESALE PRICES NEAR ME?
N-Essentials is an Australian business and we mainly stock 100% pure and natural products. We take great pride in sourcing the very best products from all over the world and providing them at great prices to our customers. All of our suppliers are reputable so you can rest assured knowing that we stock only the highest quality products available on the market. In particular, we have castor oil for sale at a competitive price in various pack sizes ranging from 100 mL to larger bulk packs. Check them out online today!
Got questions? Connect with us at firstname.lastname@example.org to learn more.