null

Wheatgerm Oil - Pure Natural Base Carrier Oil

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $9.96 - $253.00
(You save )
(3 reviews) Write a Review

Description

BUY WHEAT GERM OIL FOR SKIN, HAIR, AND FACE ONLINE IN AUSTRALIA

  • Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare
  • Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
  • Status: Refined

WHAT IS WHEATGERM OIL?

Wheatgerm oil is a nutrient and rich carrier oil that is extracted from the kernels of wheat grains through the cold pressing method. The golden germs of the wheat plant are fully packed with natural goodness which makes the oil such a wonder. The chemical composition and nutritional elements of the wheatgerm oil contain skin-friendly properties that are greatly beneficial for the skin. With the cold pressing method, high levels of vitamin E is preserved. Furthermore, for its physical properties, wheatgerm oil has a thick and sticky consistency that is light yellow. Its scent is characterised by a very pleasant, faint, cereal aroma.

BENEFITS OF WHEATGERM OIL

WHEATGERM OIL FOR SKIN

Wheat germ oil has amazing benefits for the skin as it is rich in vitamin A, D, as well as lecithin, minerals, protein, and vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6 and F. Due to the high vitamin E content, the oil can be added to skincare formulations as a natural preservative to prolong the life of the end-product. To help clean and moisturise your skin, add a teaspoon to your facial cleanser and/or moisturiser and apply directly to the skin. Furthermore, wheat germ oil is enriched with antioxidants that will effectively reduce acne breakouts and scars. Such antioxidants also prevent the appearance of signs of ageing. This allows you to maintain younger-looking skin.

WHEATGERM OIL FOR HAIR

In addition to skincare benefits, wheat germ oil has benefits for the hair as well. Both Vitamin E and Lecithin work together and act as a protective block on the scalp when topically applied. This will prevent external factors from damaging the hair, especially when always exposed on a very warm and hot day. Moreover, the fatty acids present in wheat germ oil is said to help revitalise the hair’s roots and follicles thereby producing healthy-looking strands of hair.

With that, the oil promotes shiny, healthy-looking hair as it reduces frizzing and cuts down on static and split ends. It is known to produce wonderful results for frequently washed hair, chemically-treated hair or heat-styled hair.

DIFFERENT HAIR TREATMENTS USING WHEATGERM OIL

  • Scalp Pre-treatment: Massage a tablespoon of wheat germ oil into your scalp before shampooing to allow the emollient properties of the oil to work its wonders.
  • Deep Conditioning Treatment: Add some oil to your preferred conditioner. Then, apply this blend to your hair and let it sit for about half an hour.
  • Intense Moisturising Treatment: Liberally apply and massage wheat germ oil into your hair. For optimum results, cover with an old towel or shower cap and leave it overnight. Wash off the next day and condition as usual. If applied once a week, this treatment will help to produce healthy, soft manageable hair.

WHEATGERM OIL FOR MASSAGE THERAPY

Wheat germ oil can also be used as a massage oil. The natural goodness of wheatgerm oil towards the skin is highly advantageous when applied for massage therapy treatment. Once the oil is absorbed by the skin through a massage, it functions as a moisturiser effectively. What’s more, the vitamins, nutrients and minerals of wheat germ oil deliver a healthy infusion — making our skin look more supple and radiant-looking. For an enhanced and synergised twist, mix 5% with other carrier oils and essential oils. Wheat germ oil is quite a thick oil so best to add with other carrier oils to get a nice feel on the skin.

USES OF WHEATGERM CARRIER OIL

  • Moisturiser
  • Lotions
  • Massage oils
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoo

INGREDIENTS THAT BLEND WELL WITH WHEATGERM OIL

CAUTION: For external use only. Although wheat germ oil is considered safe to use for topical application, always perform a patch test to avoid skin sensitivities. More importantly, do not use wheat germ oil if you have a wheat allergy.

WHERE TO BUY WHEATGERM OIL IN AUSTRALIA AT A WHOLESALE PRICE?

Looking for this nourishing oil? Try a top-quality wheatgerm oil that will surely boost the formulations of your skincare routine. This oil is available here at N-essentials! In fact, there are several products offered that you will surely love. Browse through our online store and you will find more varieties of premium carrier oils, essential oils, and natural, raw ingredients — all of which are beneficial for your body and skincare needs. These products can also be bought in single purchase or bulk orders at a wholesale price.

Got questions? Contact us thru email at info@n-essentials.com.au and our team will gladly assist you.

Click that Add-to-Cart button and buy wheatgerm oil online from Australia today!

Additional Details

SKU:
COWHE

3 Reviews

  • 5
    Wheatgerm oil

    Published by Winnie Wong on 26th Jan 2022

    Love the wheatgerm oil which I ordered a few weeks ago. Have been using it to moisturise my body and hands after having shower. It has been keeping my skin soft and moist for all day long! No wonder the wheatgerm oil is ranking one of the best products for moisturing skin!

  • 5
    Susan

    Published by Susan on 25th Apr 2018

    A natural and very real scent to the oil and a texture that is superb for very dry and chaffed skin. It is very easy to smooth over the skin and glides on well but you can also feel the adherence. Excellent to use on a makeup pad to wipe away and clean skin when you need to retain moisture. A definite must for me in my oils cupboard.

  • 5
    Tuppence

    Published by Tuppence on 23rd Feb 2017

    Has amazing properties. I am sensitive to synthetic chemicals and I use wheatgerm oil for personal purposes as I am unable to tolerate any other formulas. It is very good for chafing under the breasts which most women get and will help broken skin as well. I couldn't live without this wonderful oil.

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed