null

Polysorbate 80 (Solubiliser)

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $16.50 - $176.00
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Description

BUY POLYSORBATE 80 EMULSIFIER FOR SKIN CARE ONLINE IN AUSTRALIA

In skin care products, polysorbate 80, also known as Tween 80, is considered a safe and non-toxic chemical . It's a vicous and odourless liquid that's amber-golden in colour. It is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemical compounds formed by dehydrating sugar alcohol) combined with oleic acid, a fatty acid contained in animal and vegetable fats.  These ingredients work together to form a powerful emulsifier, which means they help liquids of varying densities bind together and avoid separation.  

Additionally, polysorbate 80 is a solubiliser, which means it helps dissolve ingredients that would otherwise be difficult or impossible to dissolve on their own. It is also a surfactant which is a material that lowers the surface tension of a liquid that makes it easier and smoother to spread. Because of these characteristics, polysorbate 80 is used for a variety of cosmetics and personal care products.  

Polysorbate 80 specifically is a common fragrance and essential oil solubiliser as well as an emulsifying agent. Soluble in alcohol and water but not in oil, Polysorbate 80 is characteristically a co-emulsifier that is used to modify the viscosity (i.e. thickness) of a product.It is generally used to combine thicker or heavier oils  such as sunflower oil, argan oil and other thick carrier oils. It is usually added to cosmetic formulations during the oil process which can help to achieve a uniform consistency by allowing different ingredients to mix more thoroughly. It helps creams, lotions, and gels remain stable, particularly those made with cold processes. Polysorbate 80 can be added to a variety of sprays as a fragrance and essential oil dispersal agent. Bath oils, for example, can be made by mixing Polysorbate 80 with an appropriate liquid. Bath bombs, sugar or salt scrubs, and whipping or foaming body creams are all examples of items that contain it.  

Polysorbate is also known for its soothing feeling when it is applied to the skin, making it an excellent cosmetic ingredient for skincare products of all styles and conditions.

Other uses of polysorbate 80 are listed below:

  • Skin Cleansing
  • Skin Freshener 
  • Makeup Bases and Formulations 
  • Moisture Cream
  • Moisture Lotion 
  • Cleansers 
  • Shower Gel 
  • Shampoo 
  • Bath Bombs

CAUTION

  • Polysorbate 80 is only meant to be used as a cosmetic product, not as a food additive.

WHERE TO BUY POLYSORBATE 80 IN BULK AT A WHOLESALE PRICE NEAR ME?

Buy Polysorbate 80, a solubiliser and emulsifier, from N-essentials Australia today and make your own bath bombs, bath salts, creams, lotions and many more! It comes in a variety of sizes, ranging from 250ml to 5-litre bulk containers. Simply select your desired size and click "Update Price" to see the price appear next to the picture. Then choose how many of that size you want to buy and add it to your cart. Quick and easy!

As your reliable one-stop online store destination, we also showcase a wide variety of natural raw ingredients that you can easily purchase in bulk quantities at a wholesale price.

N-essentials in Australia offers Polysorbate 80 and other emulsifiers and solubilisers. We deliver not only nationwide, but all over the world! You can contact us directly at info@n-essentials.com.au for more information. 

Additional Details

SKU:
RSPOL80

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed