BUY FRANKINCENSE OIL FOR SKIN AND HAIR ONLINE IN AUSTRALIA
Botanical name: Boswellia Serrata
Plant part: Resin
Status: 100% pure essential oil
Note: This is a Class 3 Flammable Liquid and is not applicable for international orders. It will be sent via domestic road freight within and across Australia.
Frankincense essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the resinous sap of the frankincense tree. Characterised by having a fruity, spicy, and woody aroma, this essential oil has a thin consistency and is light yellow in colour.
Frankincense can be mostly found in dry areas including South Africa, Oman, India, and Yemen. The use of this essential oil can be traced back to ancient times where people coined it as the “liquid gold” for its valuable uses. It is no surprise, however, that many people still use frankincense essential oil in a multitude of applications.
It has been said that frankincense essential oil offers a wide range of benefits – from skincare and bodycare to aromatherapy, such as in deep aromatherapy massage, to household applications. It can be used to create soaps, shower gels, facial wash, candles, and many others. With its revitalising aroma, the oil can be used in aromatherapy to elevate the mood of a space.
FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS FOR SKIN
Renowned for its many skin-enhancing properties, frankincense essential oil helps to clear the presence of acne scars and prevents the visible signs of ageing such as fine lines and wrinkles.
Containing properties similar to that of a facial toner, frankincense essential oil is great in balancing oily skin and improving the skin’s overall look. They also help fight skin damage that is caused by environmental factors. With frankincense essential oil present in your daily beauty regimen, you can be confident knowing that not only it nourishes but also is entirely safe for your skin when mixed with a carrier oil.
In haircare, frankincense can be used alongside myrrh essential oil to revitalise the appearance of hair and restore its beauty. Aside from adding colour to the hair, this oil can also be used to wash loose flakes from the hair. When using frankincense, always mix with a carrier oil such as jojoba or sweet almond oil to prevent complications.
OTHER USES OF FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL
- Diffuser blend
- Blended massage oil
- Evening bath blend
- Air spray
- Natural surface cleaner
- Face moisturiser
FRANKINCENSE OIL BLENDS WELL WITH
- Lime essential oil
- Lemon essential oil
- Sweet orange essential oil
- Cypress essential oil
- Lavender essential oil
- Clary sage essential oil
- Ylang ylang essential oil
CAUTION: Frankincense essential oil may be non-toxic and non-irritant, but should not be taken internally.
WHERE TO BUY BULK FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL AT WHOLESALE PRICES NEAR ME?
N-essentials is Australia’s friendly supplier and distributor of skincare and personal care products that are suited for many purposes. We are your one-stop online shop that takes you to an extensive selection of pure, natural cosmetic raw ingredients.
Visit our online store today and browse through an extensive selection of essential oils. You can easily click through on each item to learn more about its benefits and properties, compare prices and bottle sizes, and place an order.
Got questions? Reach out to us by sending an email at firstname.lastname@example.org.