Refined Organic Shea Butter
With a botanic name of Butyrospermum Parkii, Refined Organic Shea Butter is also known as karité in Senegal. It is essentially a fat that is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree, found in the tropics of Africa.
What are common uses for Refined Organic shea butter?
It can be used on its own, but can also be easily mixed with other products. It is often used in skin care products such as soaps and moisturisers.
Our high-quality refined organic shea butter has been steam-processed and has not undergone any chemical processing during the refinement process and may still have retained some of its moisturising properties albeit reduced. Refined shea butter provides a good alternative to the unrefined organic product when a colourless and odourless, aesthetically-appealing ingredient is needed in a skincare formulation. Before you check out, be sure to browse the rest of our range of body butters.
Have a question for us?
If you have any questions about our organic refined shea butter or any of our other natural skincare products, do not hesitate to call N-essentials on 03 9077 7796 or email us at firstname.lastname@example.org. Our friendly team will be more than happy to assist, and we can provide a competitive quote for bulk or larger quantities if you wish to purchase more than is available on our website.
For packaging information, refer to our FAQ page under the 'Products' category.