Keen to harness the power of coconut oil in your household and beauty products? Coconut oil is one of the most popular raw ingredients going around and can be incorporated into everything from soap to massage oil to great effect.
Continue reading to learn more about coconut oil for hair and skin care.
What Is Coconut Oil?
As the name suggests, coconut oil comes from the coconut, a seed from tropical palm trees. The oil is sourced from the dried whole coconut and is used in a wide range of skincare products, as well as for cooking and aromatherapy. It has been used for many years in tropical locations, now a common ingredient in many Western skin and haircare products.
The other important thing to know about coconut oil is that there are many forms of the product: virgin, extra virgin, fractionated, and RBD, all representing the various states of processing. More information on the similarities, differences, and applications of fractionated coconut oil and coconut oil RBD are discussed below.
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil also goes by the names ‘MCT oil’ and ‘liquid coconut oil’. It is transparent, boasts a thin consistency, never solidifies (unlike other forms of coconut oil) and tends to be without odour. These are a few of the many reasons why it's a popular addition to skin and hair care products and why it’s great to use on its own as a massage oil.
In its natural state, coconut oil contains a high concentration of fatty acids, which explains its thick texture. To make fractionated coconut oil, the product undergoes fractionation to reduce its viscosity and retain its liquid form.
Products you might choose to combine with fractionated coconut oil include:
- Bergamot essential oil
- Geranium essential oil
- Grapefruit essential oil
- Jojoba oil
- Lavender essential oil
- Meadowfoam seed oil
- Shea butter
- Sunflower oil
- Sweet orange essential oil
- Tea tree essential oil
Coconut Oil RBD
Coconut oil RBD, on the other hand, tends to be relatively inexpensive and is typically used for soapmaking. RBD stands for ‘refined, bleached and deodorised’ — three processes the product undergoes, which leaves it free from odour, colour, and taste.
Do your research and be sure to choose the correct type of coconut oil before starting to put together your skin, haircare or household products. Doing so will increase the likelihood of success.
Products you might choose to combine with coconut oil RBD include:
- Candelilla wax
- Castor oil
- Jojoba oil
- Moroccan argan oil
- Shea butter
- Sunflower oil
- Sweet almond oil
- Vegetable glycerine
- Vitamin E oil
Where Does Coconut Oil Come From?
Unsurprisingly, coconut oil comes from the coconut. What part of the coconut depends on the specific product.
Fractionated coconut oil, for example, is an oil that is made from regular coconut oil through the process of fractionation. Fractionation separates different types of fats, enabling the consumer to use only a specific part of the product, which in this case is the remaining medium-chain fatty acids.
Coconut oil RBD is derived from dried white coconut meat, which is known as copra. The copra undergoes a refinement process, which creates a cost-efficient raw ingredient that can be used for everything from soap making to hair care.
Benefits of Coconut Oil
Thinking of adding coconut oil to your skin or haircare routine? Here’s what you need to know.
To start with, always be sure to spot-test a new ingredient before applying it directly to your skin or hair. While coconut oil is a carrier oil rather than an essential oil, that doesn’t rule out the possibility of an adverse reaction.
Apply the oil to a small patch of your skin to ensure you don’t experience any irritation or skin damage. If you have any concerns, contact a doctor immediately.
Keep in mind, too, that fractionated coconut oil and RBD oil are intended for external use only.
Some of the benefits you can experience using coconut oil products include the following.
Reduce the Appearance of Red Skin
If you are looking for a way to reduce the appearance of red skin, consider adding coconut oil to your face wash, serum, or moisturiser. However, always check with your doctor before adding new ingredients to your skin care routine.
While it will not treat the root cause, it may help counteract appearance-based symptoms.
Moisturise Dry Skin
Our skin comes into contact with a variety of environmental hazards every day that can cause dryness and irritation. From UV rays to pollution, keeping your skin looking plump and well-moisturised is a constant challenge.
Adding a few drops of coconut oil to your moisturiser or even creating your own face creams (which include this powerful ingredient) is an excellent way of controlling what products are applied to your face and helping achieve glowing skin.
Protect Your Hair
No one likes dry, frizzy hair. Much like your skin, there are countless factors that can affect the appearance of your hair, from your genetics to the surrounding environment.
One simple thing you can do to help improve the appearance of your locks is to create your very own hair care products, from shampoos to hair masks. Choosing to incorporate coconut oil for hair in these products is an excellent way of harnessing natural ingredients that can help create a natural shine.
Other Uses of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil has countless applications beyond shampoos and skin lotions. Consider, for example, creating your very own massage oil using fractionated coconut oil. Its thin consistency and odourless scent make it ideal for this purpose.
Alternatively, why not explore the world of soap-making with coconut oil RBD? Creating your own soap is a relaxing and creative pastime, whether you choose to pursue it as a hobby or are looking to start your own business.
Shop for Coconut Oil at N-Essentials
If you’re searching for essential oils, carrier oils, or raw ingredients, there’s no better place to shop than N-Essentials. Our product range is comprehensive and includes everything you need to create homemade hair, beauty, and household products.
We sell fractionated coconut oil and coconut oil RBD in a range of sizes, from 100mL to bulk sizes, making it easy for wholesale and individual customers to get their hands on the products they need.
For more information, contact our friendly team today or visit our blog to get inspired.