Buy Meadowfoam Seed Oil for Skin, Hair and Face Online in Australia
- Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba seed oil
- Colour: Golden yellow
- Extraction Method: Virgin, Cold pressed
WHAT IS MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL?
Meadowfoam seed oil is a carrier oil extracted through the cold pressed method. Meadowfoam is a wildflower native to North America. Its name describes a picture of the plant's canopy, at full bloom, of expansive creamy white flowers that look like sea foam on the surf. For its physical properties, it is a waxy oil that is similar to Jojoba oil. It has a unique, velvety texture when applied to the skin similar to that of Argan oil but is more affordable.
BENEFITS OF MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL FOR SKIN
Meadowfoam Seed oil is known to help moisturise dry and sensitive skin and provides exceptional emolliency without giving a greasy feel as it can easily be absorbed by the skin. It can also prevent the skin from the drying effects of the sun — thereby making it suitable for sunscreen applications.
Exfoliates the skin efficiently: As a base ingredient, the meadowfoam oil is an abrasive ingredient that will exfoliate the skin. This consequently softens and smoothens the skin, and doesn’t leave your skin looking and feeling greasy. It makes a good oil to add for an exfoliating body scrub. Polish your skin to achieve a satiny texture.
Rich with antioxidants: Because it is rich with a high-level of antioxidants, meadowfoam oil is suitable for those with mature, ageing skin. It can be used as a moisturiser for older women. Moreover, the high level of antioxidants will lessen the appearance of ageing such as fine lines, wrinkles, and sagging skin, among others.
Reduces the appearance of stretch marks: Meadowfoam oil has that remarkable ability to lock in moisture in the skin. This will help reduce visible signs of stretch marks.
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL FOR HAIR
Impressive as a hair conditioner: Meadowfoam oil is often added into shampoos and conditioners by manufacturers because it hydrates the hair and scalp efficiently. It can also remove pesky flakes and other blemishes that are caused by dandruff. One could make use of this meadowfoam oil in two ways: either as 1) when damp and or 2) when washing your hair. You can create a moisturising hair mask by massaging a few drops of meadowfoam oil when hair is still damp. The second option is adding a few drops of this oil into your hair conditioner when used during a bath.
Manages dryness of hair and scalp: Leave meadowfoam oil for about 15 minutes in your hair before rinsing to produce a shiny and plump look once the hair dries. With regular topical application, the oil can manage dryness in the scalp. Thus, brittleness is eventually also addressed.
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL WITH ESSENTIAL OILS TO BLEND
Meadowfoam seeds contain up to 30 percent oil which have unique properties that make it the most stable oil around. This superior oxidative stability means that the oil will not deteriorate when exposed to air and can thus be combined with other less stable, high-value carrier oils, such as evening primrose oil, to help extend the shelf life of the end product. Some of the essential oils that blend well with meadowfoam oil are listed below:
USES OF MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL
Meadowfoam Oil is most commonly used in body scrubs, hair conditioners, massage oils, moisturisers and much more. This nourishing oil can also be used as a cleansing oil instead of a makeup remover. After washing the face, apply it immediately to lock in moisture. Other products are listed below:
- Make-up removers
- Facial cleansers
- Base oil for Massage
- Body Oils
- Body Scrubs
- Body Butter
- Hair Conditioners
- Lip Balms
WARNING: Although meadowfoam seed oil is considered safe to use for direct topical application, always perform a patch test. This is to avoid possible skin sensitivities.
WHERE TO BUY MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL IN AUSTRALIA AT A WHOLESALE PRICE?
Quality of meadowfoam seed oil is available here at N-essentials.
N-essentials’ is your trusted online supplier of raw ingredients and natural oils good for your skincare and personal needs. We offer bigger bottle sizes at wholesale prices suitable for those interested in bulk orders. Browse through our online store to find more of our products. Buy your own meadowfoam oil today!
If you wish to discuss bulk orders of meadowfoam oil, you may contact us through email at email@example.com. Feel free to request quotations and our staff will gladly assist you.