- Botanical Name: Hypericum Perforatum
- Status: Organic
- Ingredients: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil, Hypericum Perforatum
- Colour: Pale Yellow
Unlock the hidden secrets of St John’s Wort Infused Oil with N-Essentials. From skin to haircare and its ability to mix with many other ingredients, don’t sleep on this beauty regimen must-have.
What is St John's Wort Oil?
The infused form of St John's Wort Oil is a bright, clear yellow oil that is produced by a meticulous extraction process. It's a well-respected oil that can help provide skin with a soothed appearance.
The oil, however, should be used sparingly. It’s recommended to restrict its usage to 0.5-5% due to its potency, even in its infused form..
What is St John's Wort Oil Made From?
St John's Wort Infused Oil is derived from the flowers of the St John's Wort plant, botanically known as Hypericum perforatum. The flowers are typically harvested from the tops of the plant's twigs when they are in full bloom. In the traditional method of extraction, these freshly harvested flowers are saturated in a carrier oil, such as sunflower oil or olive oil. The mixture is left to infuse for a few weeks. After the infusion period, the flowers are strained out, leaving behind a clear, yellow oil.
Uses of St John's Wort Oil
St John's Wort Infused oil is a natural ingredient that offers a lot of versatility, making it a beloved ingredient in many people’s skincare routines.
St John's Wort oil is a wonderful addition to many facial oil products, and it can help to give the skin a more hydrated, balanced appearance. It also acts as a natural added ingredient to homemade eye creams.
As a face mask, St John's Wort oil can be combined with other natural ingredients to create a go-to at-home remedy. It can also be added to lotions to give the skin a silky-smooth appearance.
When added to a haircare routine, St John’s Wort oil can offer your locks a more hydrated, luscious appearance. It can be used as a scalp massage oil or added to shampoos and conditioners to help boost their effects.
Although natural, St John's Wort oil should be used responsibly. High concentrations may cause adverse reactions, so seek advice from a medical professional or conduct a patch test before incorporating it into your skin or haircare routine.
Essential Oils to Mix With St John’s Wort Oil
As a carrier oil, St John’s Wort Oil blends well with essential oils. By diluting the essential oils prior to use, you can use the St John’s Wort Oil blend in different ways, such as:
- Citrus Essential Oils such as lemon, grapefruit, tangerine, or mandarin can be blended with St John’s Wort Infused oil. These combinations can elevate your skincare routine.
- Ginger essential oil makes for a great body oil. Adding St John’s Wort Infused Oil can lift the benefits of ginger essential oil and create a skincare superstar.
- Petitgrain essential oil is an underrated oil in skincare. When mixed with St John’s Wort Infused Oil, it can create a skincare routine that improves the appearance of your skin, especially during colder seasons.
- Black pepper essential oil is a wonderful addition to your hair care regimen. Blending it with St John’s Wort Infused Oil gives it an extra boost.
- Frankincense essential oil and St John’s Wort Oil can be blended together to make an excellent bath blend.
- Rosemary essential oil, when blended with St John’s Wort Infused Oil, can give your skincare routine a boost and provide your skin with a hydrated appearance.
- Peppermint essential oil can be added to St John’s Wort Infused Oil to elevate hair care products like shampoos.
- Lavender essential oil can add a lovely aroma to St John’s Wort oil-based products while also providing a soothed appearance to your skin.
Carrier Oils to Mix With St John's Wort Oil
As a carrier oil, St John’s oil can be used as just that – a carrier – for other essential oils that need to be diluted prior to use. When you add St John's Wort oil to your personal care creations, you'll find that it pairs beautifully with an array of other ingredients, such as:
Blend St John’s Wort oil with castor oil to create a potent mixture. Castor oil can complement the benefits of St John's Wort oil.
Sweet Almond Oil
Combining St John’s Wort oil with sweet almond oil can create a lightweight blend that's great for the appearance of both skin and hair.
Avocado oil pairs well with St John's Wort oil, especially for the purpose of offering a hydrated and nourished look to dry skin or hair.
For a hint of coconut, mix St John's Wort oil with coconut oil. This combination is ideal for creating skin and hair care products.
Seabuckthorn oil can pair beautifully with St John’s Wort oil to create a blend that can look and feel restorative to the skin.
Get ready to discover your ideal St John's Wort oil blend and unlock the potential of your personal care products. Remember always to dilute essential oils in a carrier oil and perform a patch test before use. Never ingest any of these oils.
For all of your essential oil needs, we have you covered at N-Essentials. Shop our wide variety of oils today, available in individual to wholesale quantities. For more information, get in touch with us!