Buy Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Powder Online in Australia
What is Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA Powder)?
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, otherwise known as SLSA powder, is a fine, white, biodegradable, surfactant powder that can be used as a foaming agent, wetting agent or as an emulsifier in many haircare, body care and personal care products. Furthermore, Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is derived from coconut and palm oils naturally. This sulfate causes fewer to no irritations because it is a large molecule ingredient —meaning its molecules are too large to penetrate the skin.
SLSA VS. SLS
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, otherwise known as SLS, is a harsh chemical that can damage hair as well as penetrate follicle and pore openings, causing skin irritation. It is a common ingredient found in conventional body care products such as shampoo and makeup remover, among others. It is also cheaper compared to other surfactants. It is one of the reasons why manufacturers prefer to use it for production.
On the other hand, sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is considered a better choice. Unlike SLS, SLSA powder is a safer alternative for most skin types, including sensitive skin. It removes oil and bacteria without irritating the skin too much. It is also a milder cleanser that is hydrophilic. This means that it dissolves more quickly with water and rinses off much faster.
Although both sound similar, they differ in important ways and have different properties. They differ in terms of shape, size, performance, and more importantly, in function. They only have one similar function in the manner that both can create bubbles and lather in cleansers. But that’s pretty much it.
BENEFITS AND USES OF SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE (SLSA POWDER)
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a skin-friendly surfactant for both skin and hair. Its cleansing properties are mild yet effectively provides a rich quality lather. Thus, it is a safe option when choosing suds for body care products.
Moreover, from a chemical standpoint, SLSA powder is free from any sulphates. It does not also contain parabens, gluten, or drying alcohols — all of which are harmful to the skin. SLSA is also a very unique surfactant in terms of its performance. It is the preferred choice of formulators who wish to develop and design a body care product ideal for those having sensitivities, especially soaps.
Other than soap, SLSA powder is great for blending into bath bombs, bubble baths, shampoos and bath salts for super lathery foam with minimal to no skin irritation. It creates a blanket of bubbles that lasts!
WHERE TO BUY SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE (SLSA POWDER) AT A WHOLESALE PRICE NEAR ME IN AUSTRALIA
Whatever you need Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate for, you can buy online now at N-essentials! SLSA powder can be purchased either in single purchase or bulk orders at a wholesale price.
If you are into soap making and crafting other skin care products, you might want to check our Soaps and Body Care Section for top rated quality ingredients for your homemade products. Furthermore, visit and easily browse through our online store for a vast range of premium products for your skincare needs.
Got questions? Email your queries at firstname.lastname@example.org.