Buy Cetyl Alcohol Online from Australia
Other Names: Cetal, Cetalol CA, Cetanol, Cetylic alcohol, Cetylol, Palmitic alcohol
Cetyl alcohol is a multi-purpose vegetable derivative that is commonly used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a skincare formulation. As an emulsifier, it keeps the oil and water from separating whilst as a thickener, it helps to change the viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of lotions and shampoos.
It actually is not an 'alcohol', such as ethyl alcohol, that we know to be drying on the skin but is in fact a conditioner that helps to soften skin and hair. As such, it has a multitude of applications in moisturisers, shampoo/conditioner and facial cleansers.
The appearance of cetyl alcohol is best described as a mixture of pastilles and an irregular, waxy flake.
When storing this product, it is important to keep it in a tightly closed container in a cool, dry location. Temperatures over 32 degrees Celsius may cause the wax to coagulate.