BUY CETYL STEARYL ALCOHOL FOR SKIN ONLINE FROM AUSTRALIA
Other names: Cetostearyl alcohol, Cetearyl alcohol
WHAT IS CETYL STEARYL ALCOHOL?
Cetyl stearyl alcohol is a multi-purpose, vegetable-derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol that is usually used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in skincare formulations. It comes in a white, waxy and solid substance that can be melted for various purposes.
As an emulsifier, cetyl stearyl alcohol keeps the oil and water from separating, thus allowing them to mix whilst as a thickener, it helps to transform the viscosity, add shape, and expand a product’s foaming capacity such as in lotions and shampoos.
Contrary to its name, Cetearyl alcohol is not actually an 'alcohol', like the ethyl alcohol that we know to be drying on the skin but is in fact a conditioner that helps to soften skin and hair. Furthermore, it is not a liquid that most people can initially think of, rather it is a mixture of pastilles and irregular, waxy flakes. Consequently, it has become a valuable addition to a multitude of applications including commercial and homemade moisturisers, shampoo/conditioner, and facial cleansers.
Most people tend to confuse cetyl alcohol and cetyl stearyl alcohol. Let us elaborate more to break this down easier, both alcohols may come from fat and may be used as a thickener and emulsifier, however, what sets them apart is that cetyl alcohol provides more enhanced viscosity-forming effects and provides a better penetration with other ingredients in the formulation. Cetyl alcohol has more benefits but is more priced that is why cetyl stearyl alcohol offers a cheaper alternative for applications that do not require the rigour.
BENEFITS OF CETYL STEARYL ALCOHOL
- Moisturises the skin: In moisturisers, the emollient properties found in this product help build an oily layer that traps water molecules in the skin. As it is known, dry skin can be caused by low air moisture, irregular weather changes, and more. This makes the skin to appear lustreless. With Cetearyl alcohol for skin in your homemade products, you can be confident that not only your skin will all the beauty benefits but it is also safe from the damaging effects of mass-produced cosmetic products.
- Emulsifies: Cetyl stearyl alcohol in skincare goods works as an emulsifier that stabilises ingredients so that when you apply it to your skin or hair, they do not separate. Moreover, it thickens the product's formula.
- Aids in even application: Cetyl stearyl alcohol helps spread the product evenly on your skin, resulting in overall effectiveness.
CAUTION: Do not mix Cetearyl alcohol for skin with other ingredients containing ceteareth-20 as it may promote the formation of blackheads. When storing this product, it is important to keep it in a tightly closed container in a cool, dry location. Temperatures over 32 degrees Celsius may cause the wax to coagulate.
USES OF CETEARYL ALCOHOL FOR SKIN
You can find numerous commercialised cosmetic products containing Cetyl Stearyl alcohol, but you can also add to your homemade skin care and hair care goods! Here are some examples of products that you can blend with Cetyl Stearyl alcohol:
- Facial creams
- Body lotions
- Homemade shampoos
- Hair conditioners
- Leave-on hair mask
- Homemade hair dye
OTHER INGREDIENTS THAT BLEND WELL WITH CETYL STEARYL ALCOHOL
- Castor oil
- Grapeseed oil
- Jojoba oil
- Olive oil
- Rosehip oil
- Rosemary essential oil
- Shea butter
- Sunflower oil
WHERE TO BUY BULK CETEARYL ALCOHOL FOR SKIN AT WHOLESALE PRICES NEAR ME?
N-essentials is Australia’s friendly supplier and distributor of emulsifiers that are fit for various purposes. We make sure that all of the ingredients we sell meet the highest possible standards that are best suited for the application.
N-essentials makes your online shopping experience a breeze, whether you are ordering for personal use or seeking supplies for your own business. If you have questions about our store or products, our friendly team are always here to help. You can also drop us an email any time at email@example.com.