null

Sodium Benzoate

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $4.95 - $15.40
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Description

Buy Sodium Benzoate online

INCI: Sodium Benzoate

What is Sodium Benzoate?

Sodium Benzoate is a water-soluble preservative. It is generally regarded as safe (GRAS) worldwide. It is usually a white, crystalline solid. This preservative is a useful ingredient in formulating skincare and hair care products since they prevent the growth of microorganisms such as bacteria and molds once exposed to the environment.

Sodium Benzoate is the inactive salt of benzoic acid, which is very pH dependent. It is most active in pH 3 whilst it shows some activity up to pH 6. Given the dependency on the pH level, it would be wise to check the pH level of your end product before usage.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

While Sodium Benzoate is generally used as a food-grade preservative, what we have are repacked as a cosmetic raw material and is for external use only. Its appearance is white, prill beads. The available batch is pharmaceutical grade and complies with the BP2018, EP9.0, E211, USP40, NF35, and FCC10 Standards and has been assessed as vegan and non-GMO.

Recommended usage level is up to 0.1% ie 1g per 1kg of product. This one (1) gram will readily dissolve in 2mL of water, 75mL of alcohol, and 50 mL of 90% alcohol.

WARNING: For external use only. Avoid the use of Sodium Benzoate with L-Ascorbic Acid combined with Citric Acid in the same cosmetic formulations. Attempts to combine them accelerates the possibility of producing benzene, a known carcinogen.

Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative In Cosmetics

Sodium Benzoate, as a preservative, is primarily an anti-fungal agent although it is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use. It should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mold. The pH of the finished product needs to be lowered if used as a preservative to release the free acid for useful activity. That said, it makes an effective preservative for skincare products. This is particularly true to products containing water like conditioners and moisturisers among others.

Additionally, it acts as a corrosion inhibitor. This is another function of Sodium Benzoate whereby it helps prevent the corrosion among metallic materials used for packaging.

Where to buy Sodium Benzoate?

N-essentials is your online shop for Sodium Benzoate in Australia. All of our products are sourced from reputable Australian and overseas suppliers, ensuring they are all of the highest quality. And our Sodium Benzoate is no exception. This preservative is available now from our online store at a highly competitive price.

The price displayed next to Sodium Benzoate is our base price for the smallest pack size. To see other prices for larger quantities, just select your desired size in the options available. Placing an order is made easy in our shop. Just click ‘Add to Cart’ then head straight to ‘Check Out Now’ once you have finalised your orders. Payment options are also made convenient. We simply aim to provide smooth and hassle-free transactions for our valued customers.

For more of our products, you can browse through our online store.

If you have questions about any of our products, or would like to discuss bulk orders, our friendly team will gladly accommodate you. Contact us via email at info@n-essentials.com.au or give us a call on 03 9077 7796. N-essentials’ enthusiasm in providing quality advice is commendable. Feel free to request for quotations.

Additional Details

SKU:
RSSB

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed