IRON OXIDE BROWN PIGMENT TO COLOUR SOAPS AND COSMETICS
- Particle size: 1x0.7 micron
- Composition: 97.0% minimum iron oxide
- Form: powder
- Colour: matte carmine
- Odour: odourless
- Solubility: insoluble
- Ingredients: red iron oxide, yellow iron oxide, black iron oxide
WHAT IS IRON OXIDE PIGMENT?
Iron oxides, similar to ultramarines, are pigments that have been extracted and filtered of harmful impurities. This iron oxide pigment can be used by itself in bodycare applications or to deepen the tone of other colours in various applications. It can be used for tinting cosmetics such as foundations, blushes, eyeshadows, eye liners as well as to colour soaps.
It has been proven to be stable in soaps and will not change shape or colour in cold process or melt and pour soaps. One of its drawbacks though is that it tends to clump and you will need to be especially careful to de-clump first before adding to your recipe. To de-clump beforehand, use a hand mixer to pre-mix your iron oxide pigment in with a deodorised fixed oil, such as sweet almond oil or olive oil, before adding to your soap.
This will help break up and disperse any clumps. The coloured oil can then be added to the soap batter at trace when making cold process soap. For melt and pour soap, the pigment should first ideally be mixed thoroughly with glycerine to get rid of speckling and can then simply be added to the melt and pour soap.
The iron oxide pigment 15g option is packaged in a clear vial whilst larger options come packaged in resealable ziplock standup pouches.
IRON OXIDE PIGMENT BENEFITS
Aside from its colour, iron oxide pigment provides an excellent protection against harmful UV radiation that even conventional sunscreens may not have. When applied to skincare, it offers a beautiful hue that transforms the product into a more aesthetically appealing ???. Moreover, Iron oxide pigment softens blemishes on the skin and reduces the white cast that many mineral formulae can leave behind.
IRON OXIDE PIGMENT APPLICATIONS
Iron oxide pigment provides many cosmetics with a specific colour like brown or yellow. This pigment can be used by itself in bodycare applications or to deepen the tone of other colours in various applications. Here are the following applications you can add colour to with this pigment:
- Lashes liners
- Loose powders
- Peel-off Masks
INGREDIENTS YOU CAN BLEND WITH IRON OXIDE PIGMENT
- Candelilla wax
- Carnauba wax
- Castor oil
- Cetyl alcohol
- Cocoa butter
- Coconut oil
- Jojoba oil
- Olive oil
- Stearic acid
- Vegetable glycerin
- Vitamin E oil
PRECAUTION: Make sure to conduct a small skin patch test when using products with iron oxide pigment to avoid allergies or any unwanted reactions. Consult your medical doctor if necessary.
WHERE TO BUY IRON OXIDE PIGMENT?
N-essentials is the place to go if you wish to buy quality and affordable iron oxide pigment! We provide a wide selection of pure, natural, and organic ingredients for your homemade skincare, personal, and home care products. Hurry and shop from our online store now!