null

Stearic Acid

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $6.60 - $242.00
(You save )
(1 review) Write a Review

Description

BUY AND ENJOY STEARIC ACID USES IN AUSTRALIA

KNOW MORE ABOUT STEARIC ACID IN SOAPMAKING, CANDLEMAKING, AND SKIN CARE

Versatile, cost effective, and used in a range of applications, you can definitely trust stearic acid in candlemaking, soap making, cosmetics and rust removal. It’s a saturated fatty acid that is commonly used to alter the consistency or the melting temperature of a product.

When it comes to cosmetics, stearic acid in skin care is used to provide a stable base for a range of products but also to bind and thicken certain formulations. And stearic acid in skin care is commonly used as a rust removal and oxidisation prevention measure. Iron and aluminium containers are often coated with stearic acid in skin care products so they can be stored longer with minimal possibility of rusting. Stearic acid in soapmaking is used to harden soaps and provide shampoos with a pearly white shine during the process. Stearic acid in candlemaking is used to harden the wax and make the candle stronger.

STEARIC ACID USES AND BENEFITS

Have you ever wondered what are the benefits of stearic acid in soapmaking, candlemaking, and skincare? Read further to find out why you should enjoy stearic acid uses today!

STEARIC ACID IN SKIN CARE

Stearic acid uses its properties to provide actual skin benefits and not just on the products alone. Plus, the versatility of stearic acid in skin care makes it a popular ingredient in plenty of applications!

BENEFITS OF STEARIC ACID IN SKIN CARE

  • Emulsifying and surface-active agent: Stearic acid in skin care reduces the surface tension between ingredients for them to mix, providing even moisture. Furthermore, stearic acid uses its emulsifying abilities to keep water and oil components mixed and prevent them from breaking or separating, making it useful for many beauty products.
  • Cleanses the skin: Stearic acid uses its abilities to suspend dirty, degrease oils, grime and other pollutants accumulated on your skin.
  • Provides skin barrier: Stearic acid in skin care preserves the skin's natural barrier from water loss and aids in its maintenance.

DIFFERENT STEARIC ACID USES IN SKIN CARE

  • Moisturiser
  • Body wash
  • Facial wash
  • Face cream
  • Cleansing bar
  • Hand cream
  • Shave cream
  • Eye cream
  • Mascara
  • Lotion

QUESTIONS ABOUT STEARIC ACID IN SKIN CARE

  • Is it safe to use stearic acid in skin care? Yes, you do not have to worry about using stearic acid in skin care as it is considered safe.
  • What is the recommended usage of stearic acid in skincare? Stearic acid in skin care is a thickening agent. The more you use it, the thicker the lotion will get. However, you may need less of it when working with solid oils.

STEARIC ACID IN SOAPMAKING

Soapmaking is one of the stearic acid uses and it is surely not shy in providing its perks!

BENEFITS OF STEARIC ACID IN SOAPMAKING

  • Solidifies soap: Stearic acid in soapmaking hardens soap bars, allowing them to produce a thick, velvety lather. Because of this, it is perfect for use in shaving foams. Stearic acid uses its characteristics to aid in keeping the skin moisturised by blocking or reducing moisture loss from the surface.
  • Thickens formulation: Stearic acid in soapmaking acts as a thickener. Stearic acid uses its qualities to solidify the formulae and eliminate thin and watery textures.
  • Emulsifies: Stearic acid uses surfactant activity to lower the surface tension of oils, allowing them to blend with water easily. Stearic acid in soapmaking keeps them from separating into isolated layers of water and oil. It also improves the efficacy and shelf life of a product.

QUESTIONS ABOUT STEARIC ACID IN SOAPMAKING

  • What is the recommended usage of stearic acid in soapmaking? Depending on your recipe and goal, you can use 3% to 25% stearic acid in soapmaking.
  • Can you add melt and pour soap with stearic acid in soapmaking? You can add 3% stearic acid to the soap base to increase the melting point of your soap.

STEARIC ACID IN CANDLEMAKING

Candlemaking is also one of the spectacular stearic acid uses. Let us explain why.

BENEFITS OF STEARIC ACID IN CANDLEMAKING

  • Solidifies candles: Just like soapmaking, stearic acid in candlemaking acts as a hardener when added to candle formulations. The candle would last longer with harder wax.
  • Amplifies colours: Stearic acid uses its opacifying qualities to enhance the colours applied to the candles.
  • Prolongs scents: Including stearic acid in candlemaking helps fragrances to linger longer.

QUESTIONS ABOUT STEARIC ACID IN CANDLEMAKING

  • What is the recommended usage of stearic acid in candlemaking? You can use 3 to 5% stearic acid in candlemaking.
  • What type of wax should I blend with stearic acid in candlemaking? You may use it with paraffin wax, but avoid using it in beeswax candles as it won't make much difference.

BUY STEARIC ACID FOR SOAPMAKING, CANDLEMAKING, AND SKINCARE AT N-ESSENTIALS

Whether you want to use stearic acid in skin care, or whatever you need it for, always acquire it from a trusted supplier. Thankfully, you can buy it online at N-essentials! Purchase from our online shop now and enjoy essential perks! Feel free to contact us regarding prices and bulk orders.

Additional Details

SKU:
RSSTEA

1 Review

  • 5
    Fast Shipping and Quality Product

    Published by Ki Li Clark on 6th Feb 2020

    I received my order so quickly after placing it despite the back order from over the Christmas holidays and I am so pleased with the product! I have already used it to thicken someone of my DIY products and I love the finish! Thank you N-Essentials

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed