null

Paraffin Wax

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $16.50 - $275.00
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Description

BUY PARAFFIN WAX FOR HANDS, FEET AND CANDLE MAKING ONLINE IN AUSTRALIA

Appearance: White solid

Odour: Odourless

Melting point: 50°C – 65°C

Flash point: >200°C

Solubility: Insoluble in water

Paraffin wax is a white, tasteless, and odourless solid that is derived from saturated hydrocarbons such as petroleum or coal. It helps make an admirable gloss and is ideal to use in candle-making and cosmetics.

Paraffin wax is the most popular ingredient in candlemaking nowadays. It easily melts and cools at high temperatures compared to other waxes. It can carry high amounts of fragrance load making it the primary source of many luxurious candles that provide long-lasting scent. It is highly cost-effective and can produce high-quality candles either for personal or commercialised use. For optimal results, it is recommended to add stearic acid for a longer burning candle experience.

PARAFFIN WAX BENEFITS FOR SKIN

In cosmetics, paraffin wax is a perfect ingredient in making balms, makeup, and moisturisers. It works as a natural emollient that helps hydrate the skin to make it appear soft and glowing. It is even used in spas and salons for its incredible after-effect glow when applied cosmetically.

It can be used to calm down skin that has been subjected to a lot of chemical-based skincare. Furthermore, paraffin wax can aid in the cleansing of pores and the smoothing of wrinkles. Our pores, as we all know, attract dirt and sebum, which can make our skin look dull. If paraffin wax is on your list of skincare essentials, you will be delighted to maintain a good appearance.

Paraffin wax is also used as a key ingredient in hair remover products and paraffin wax-enriched bath products. Small tubs, barely big enough to submerge your hands or feet, are typical of paraffin wax baths. When paraffin wax is applied to the shower, it melts into a warm liquid that can be used to soak palms, feet, or elbows, and immerse them with the paraffin’s skin-friendly properties.

Chapped and calloused hands/feet are not a problem with paraffin wax. It works by moisturising the skin while it rubs away dead skin cells. Treat your hands and feet by soaking them in warm water that is filled with paraffin wax for 5-10 minutes. For a better experience, infuse the wax with cucumber fruit floral water and a few drops of lavender essential oil. Do this and you can immediately feel the difference right away.

In all of these applications, be sure to carefully handle paraffin wax with care as it is highly flammable. Do not expose this product to children as inhaling or consuming it could risk your safety.

USES OF PARAFFIN WAX

  • Lip balms
  • Skin moisturisers
  • Makeup products
  • Hand creams
  • Facial creams
  • Candles
  • Manicure and pedicure

Caution: Paraffin wax should not be used near and around an open wound. Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs.

WHY BUY PARAFFIN WAX FROM N-ESSENTIALS

N-essentials is your one-stop online shop if you wish to purchase paraffin wax within and across Australia. We have a wide selection of pure, natural cosmetics and skin care items for you to choose from.

Got questions about our paraffin wax? Send us an email at info@n-essentials.com.au to learn more.

Additional Details

SKU:
RSPAR

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed