null

Lanolin Anhydrous

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $35.20 - $253.00
(You save )
(11 reviews) Write a Review

Description

BUY PURE ANHYDROUS LANOLIN ONLINE FOR SKIN AND HAIR

Grade: USP cosmetic grade
Colour: yellow
Consistency: malleable solid

What exactly is lanolin?

Lanolin, also known as wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals such as domestic sheep.

Lanolin (unrefined state)

In its unrefined state, lanolin is a naturally-occurring ingredient that is discharged from the glands of sheep in order to keep their wool moisturised. This leads to lanolin being a byproduct of the wool-harvesting process.

Pure anhydrous lanolin (refined state)

As a raw material, lanolin is filled with impurities. Once processing has taken place to remove these impurities, we then have what is known as pure anhydrous lanolin. This pure form has similar properties to wax. The structure of pure anhydrous lanolin is similar to skin lipids.

Common properties

Pure anhydrous lanolin has a malleable consistency. This means that it can be pressed or pounded into any shape without actually cracking the substance or making it break. This material will melt at a temperature of 40 degrees Celsius (or 104 degree Fahrenheit). Unless it’s really hot in the room, lanolin will stay hardened at room temperature. It is insoluble in water but forms very stable emulsions with it. Pure anhydrous lanolin is not water-soluble (it won’t dissolve in water). However, tiny amounts of water can be present in lanolin, which actually leads to a solid emulsion.

Lanolin uses: what are the skin benefits?

It moisturises your skin

Lanolin does not dissolve in water. So, what does this mean for your skin? In simple terms, whenever the pure anhydrous lanolin is applied, it adds a layer to your skin. This layer keeps the water trapped inside your skin. And because of this, your skin is able to stay moisturised. It’s commonly used as a moisturiser cream to soothe skin and to treat chapped lips, nappy rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, and skin abrasions.

It helps condition your head hair

Pure lanolin is a great additive to any haircare routine and is especially useful for thick curly hair as one of its best qualities is its ability to lock in moisture while maintaining softness.

It helps men maintain their facial hair

Lanolin is a common product in beard balm. This helps men maintain a nice hold on their facial hair. Lanolin can also be found in shaving cream for men/women.

What products are frequently mixed with lanolin?

Pure lanolin can be found in many different cosmetic products. Below is a list of common products that take advantage of this wondrous, naturally-occurring substance:

  • Hairspray
  • Deodorant
  • Chapstick, lipstick, and lip balm
  • Soap, conditioners, and body wash

Where to buy bulk pure anhydrous lanolin at wholesale prices in Australia?

Online store

N-Essentials is a supplier of pure anhydrous lanolin! When you buy online, you open yourself up to the opportunity of getting bulk quantities. We have various wholesale pack size options including 500 grams, 1kg, and 5kg packs. So hop online and place an order today!

Disclaimer:

It’s true that pure anhydrous lanolin can offer many cosmetic benefits. However, keeping safety in mind, it’s important to refrain from using this substance if you’re allergic to wool (or lanolin itself). It should be noted that lanolin allergies are extremely rare. But still, they do exist.

Additional Details

SKU:
RSLAN

11 Reviews

  • 5
    Wendy Sullivan,Mundoolun, QLD Australia

    Published by Wendy Sullivan,Mundoolun, QLD Australia on 20th Jan 2017

    I have purchased Lanolin from many suppliers over the years. I cannot recommend this product enough. For its ability to blend with my oils and butters. The quality of this lanolin, I highly recommend. And have to many others.

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed