BUY PURE LANOLIN ANHYDROUS ONLINE FOR SKIN AND HAIR
- Grade: USP grade
- Colour: yellow
- Consistency: malleable solid
WHAT EXACTLY IS PURE LANOLIN?
Lanolin, also known as wool fat, wool wax, wool grease or anhydrous wool fat, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals such as domestic sheep.
PURE LANOLIN (UNREFINED STATE)
Lanolin, in its unrefined state, is a naturally-occurring ingredient that is discharged from the glands of sheep in order to keep their wool moisturised. This leads to lanolin being a byproduct of the wool-harvesting process.
PURE LANOLIN ANHYDROUS (REFINED STATE)
As a raw material, this product is filled with impurities. Once processing has taken place to remove these impurities, we then have what is known as pure lanolin anhydrous. Lanolin in its pure form has similar properties to wax. The structure of pure anhydrous lanolin is also similar to skin lipids.
COMMON PURE LANOLIN PROPERTIES
Pure anhydrous lanolin has a malleable consistency. This means that it can be pressed or pounded into any shape without actually cracking the substance or making it break. This material will melt at a temperature of 104 degree Fahrenheit (or 40 degrees Celsius). lanolin will stay hardened at room temperature, unless it’s really hot in the room. It forms very stable emulsions with water but is insoluble in it. Pure anhydrous lanolin is not water-soluble (it won’t dissolve in water). However, tiny amounts of water can be present in lanolin, which actually leads to a solid emulsion.
PURE LANOLIN USES: WHAT ARE THE SKIN BENEFITS?
IT MOISTURISES YOUR SKIN
Lanolin does not dissolve in water. So, what does this mean for every time you apply it to your skin? In simple terms, whenever the pure anhydrous lanolin is applied, it adds a layer to your skin. This layer keeps the water trapped inside your skin. And because of this, your skin is able to stay moisturised. It’s commonly used as a moisturiser cream to soothe skin and to treat nappy rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, and skin abrasions.
IT HELPS CONDITION YOUR HEAD HAIR
Pure lanolin is a great additive to any haircare routine and is especially useful for thick curly hair as one of its best qualities is its ability to lock in moisture while maintaining softness.
IT HELPS MAINTAIN FACIAL HAIR
Lanolin is a common product in beard balm. This helps maintain a nice hold on facial hair. Lanolin can also be found in shaving cream for men/women.
WHAT PRODUCTS ARE FREQUENTLY MIXED WITH PURE LANOLIN?
Pure lanolin can be found in many different cosmetic products. Below is a list of common products that take advantage of this wondrous, naturally-occurring substance:
- Soap, conditioners, and body wash
INGREDIENTS YOU CAN BLEND WITH PURE LANOLIN
WHERE TO BUY BULK PURE LANOLIN ANHYDROUS AT WHOLESALE PRICES IN AUSTRALIA?
N-Essentials is a supplier of pure lanolin anhydrous! When you buy online, you open yourself up to the opportunity of getting bulk quantities. We have various wholesale pack size options including 500 grams, 1kg, and 5kg packs. So hop online and place an order today!
It’s true that pure anhydrous lanolin can offer many cosmetic benefits. However, keeping safety in mind, it’s important to refrain from using this substance if you’re allergic to wool (or lanolin itself). It should be noted that lanolin allergies are extremely rare. But still, they do exist.