Lanolin has a long history of use in the skin care and cosmetic industry. After all, it is a fantastic emollient and occlusive moisturiser that will help lock in moisture in your skin. However, for the longest time, lots of debates were raised concerning this raw ingredient. People are now hesitant to use it alongside the increasing demand for a safe, sustainable, and natural skincare routine. On that note, we will discuss today all about its inherent benefits. We will also review the facts that we have researched about the issues that are making people doubt this product
WHAT IS LANOLIN?
Lanolin is the waxy substance extracted from the sheep’s sebaceous glands. It has a creamy, gooey consistency that is yellowish in colour. Its purpose is to condition the wool properly. If you have ever noticed a sheep’s wool, it has a slightly waxy surface. Similar to how the human skin produces oil to protect its outer layer, this is just as important for these animals.
In the skincare industry, it is being utilised as an effective emollient which is commonly used in body creams and lotions. It functions by preventing water loss and locking in much-needed moisture in the skin.
DEBATES ABOUT LANOLIN IN THE SKINCARE INDUSTRY
In general, this raw ingredient is considered safe to use for intact skin. For so many years, the use of this product is widespread and can almost be found everywhere. Everything went well until the 1960s. Since then, there had been reports that some finished products from this beneficent wax are manufactured and advertised to “heal” skin, leading to skin allergies and various skin reactions. These reports gained global attention and specifically troubled this product’s reputation on a wide scale.
Impurities: Backing up the product, several studies have shown that these allergies allegedly caused by this waxy substance are related to the impurities of free wool alcohol. Consequently, refining and purifying this raw ingredient significantly reduced the number of allergy cases.
High-risk patients: Moreover, reports say that most of these allergic reaction cases are significantly seen in high-risk patients and, again, from products used as ointment and pharmaceuticals and not in cosmetics. Because of this fact, the disagreement adds up thereby confusing people if the product is allergenic or not.
Pesticides: In addition to this, using pesticides for the wool before the sheep is sheered might be an additional factor.Similar to pets that are treated for tick and fleas, sheep also needs to be treated.
On that note, many purifying methods are done at an even larger scale to produce a hypoallergenic product. These processes aim to reduce the leading causes of allergies such as free fatty alcohol, pesticides, and sometimes, detergent content in the finished products.
During the process, this natural ingredient is chemically unchanged. Once the procedure is successfully completed, it is now widely used in several beauty products. In conclusion, if this nourishing ingredient is not purified and processed correctly, traces of chemicals will remain — leading to cause skin sensitivities in general.
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN UNREFINED AND ANHYDROUS (REFINED STATE) LANOLIN?
The good news is, N-essentials’ Lanolin Anhydrous is the type that is suitable for your personal and skincare routine. Let us now discuss in brief the difference between a refined and an unrefined state.
The unrefined state is a naturally occurring ingredient. The raw ingredient is discharged from the glands of the sheep to keep the wool moisturised. However, as a raw ingredient, the unrefined state is filled with impurities. This is where anhydrous lanolin comes in. The refined state is what we obtain once the process of removing impurities is done. It is sometimes labelled as a low-odouranhydrous product by many skincare crafters because of its subtle and soft smell.
Furthermore, many manufacturers will use this purified ingredient to create skincare and beauty products they can sell. Among these products are baby oil, lotions, skin creams, and shampoos. On the other hand, some manufacturers utilise the unrefined state. They use it to add a layer of moisturising properties to the wool and garments they knit. Doing so will keep the wool revitalised and looking fresh. In general, this is basically what sets the two products apart.
THE MANY BENEFITS OF ANHYDROUS LANOLIN
Indeed, it is a step ahead and highly advantageous to research certain products and see for ourselves the truth of its wonderful benefits. This nourishing ingredient’s function closely resembles that of human skin. It is no wonder why it is commonly used in skincare products. Let us delve deeper into the several benefits we can reap from this nourishing product.
FOR SKIN CARE
Anti-ageing: Most products containing this beneficent wax are touted for “anti-ageing” benefits. Although this raw ingredient does not directly prevent signs of ageing, it helps plump the look of the skin by holding twice its weight in water. This results in a reduced appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Vitamin D: Furthermore, this raw ingredient contains Vitamin D which is vital to maintain healthy-looking skin. In fact, deficiency of this vitamin can have devastating effects on the skin according to medical research. In general, it provides the protection that our skin needs by forming and maintaining the skin barrier.
Retains Moisture: This ingredient is effective in retaining a sufficient amount of moisture and trapping them within the skin. Its emollient nature makes it a key component in many face creams and moisturisers as it can level up the moisturising properties of other ingredients.
FOR HAIR CARE
Emollient Properties: Lanolin can be a powerhouse if you aim to fight dryness in hair. It has excellent moisturising abilities and is the reason why it is benefited the most in the cosmetic industry. When hair is regularly moisturised using products containing this ingredient, there is little risk for hair damage and breakage. For brittle locks, regular application can transform your hair, making it look stronger and shinier.
Ultra-penetration: Gently massaging this nourishing ingredient into your scalp could mean ultra-penetration because it is derived from the sebaceous glands. At the same time, such application will help protect the scalp as it will act as a defence against harmful environmental factors that causes hair damage.
This nourishing ingredient is best applied after a shower to help lock in the moisture. In addition to this, please be mindful of the quantity to use. Be reminded that this is a heavy and waxy ingredient. Otherwise, it can build up onto the scalp when not thoroughly rinsed. Use a clarifying shampoo to remove any excess gunk. Using apple cider vinegar is also an effective way to clean the hair and further soften locks.
FOR NAIL CARE
Topical application of this product to your nails for hydration will keep them soft, resist splitting, and be healthy-looking. Consequently, it will also prevent some brittle nails. For application, apply creams with lanolin after washing your hands or wetting your nails. This is particularly beneficial to those having nails prone to splits and cracks. Simultaneously, just as it protects the scalp and skin, it will also protect your cuticles whilst generally nourishing your nails.
PROPER APPLICATION OF LANOLIN IN SKINCARE
We would like to emphasize the significance of how to properly administer the usage of this ingredient. Otherwise, there will be skincare drawbacks related to allergies. No need to fear though, being cautious is what’s important.
Besides the pesticides that contribute to the allergy cases, one contributing factor that adds up to related issues of this raw ingredient is its overexposure. Constant exposure to this substance can sensitise a person. The sensitisation process further explains why an allergy to a certain product could just seemingly happen out of nowhere.
For certain products containing this waxy substance, practice due diligence and read the instructions. It is always recommended to perform a patch test before regularly using these products. This will avoid possible skin sensitivities. Generally, its application can be done daily as recommended in most formulations. In addition to this, leaving it on overnight will more likely reap the most benefits. This will allow the nourishing product to penetrate the skin for an extended period.
Warning: This product is for external use only. In general, if you are allergic to wool materials, proceed with high caution and best to avoid these waxy products since they are wool-derived.
USES OF LANOLIN FOR YOUR HOMEMADE PRODUCTS
For obvious reasons, we all want our cosmetic ingredients to be beneficial in our homemade products. Nobody would be pleased to craft a homemade product that is aesthetically pleasing yet is not effective when applied. Fortunately, there are several uses of this beneficent wax when making homemade products that are advantageous to the skin. So, let us go over a few uses of this nourishing wax that will do great for your skincare creations.
FOR MAKING COLD PROCESSED SOAPS
If you are looking for some extra conditioning properties in your homemade CP soaps, this liquid wax might just be the perfect ingredient to add. Such properties are maintained throughout the saponification process. Furthermore, adding this cosmetic ingredient into your recipe will create a soft and silky feel when you use your handmade soap. Perhaps, what is making this ingredient more special is its long shelf life. With all that said, your skin will surely appreciate its moisturising care.
FOR SKIN HYDRATING PRODUCTS
Lotions and or body scrubs are examples of skin hydrating products. If you intend on crafting a skin-hydrating homemade recipe, adding this nourishing ingredient will be very effective if the goal is to hydrate the skin. Furthermore, combining this product with other hydrating ingredients will instantly boost such properties. For instance, adding natural Vitamin E oil will enhance the nourishment in a recipe. Such an ingredient will also sink deeper into the skin. This will allow your skin-hydrating recipe to function even better.
FOR HAIR CONDITIONERS
Lastly, but not least, use this nourishing ingredient to create a deeply conditioning homemade recipe for your hair. It is the perfect ingredient to lock in moisture and protect the hair. Moreover, this cosmetic wax will boost the moisturising power of other nourishing oils such as Lavender essential oil, Peppermint essential oil, and Ylang ylang essential oil combined. These are only a few of the many nourishing oils that will work well with this beneficent wax. With these combinations, your homemade product is synergised — enabling your hair to reap more benefits.
And that is a wrap. If you notice today, the demand for chemical-free products intended for personal and cosmetic needs continually increases. As a consequence, the demand for lanolin production also increases. And, even though discussion still persists regarding allergy issues with this product, many manufacturers and skincare DIY crafters are still inclined to use it because they significantly know its inherent benefits. With precaution and correct application, this waxy substance is bound to do great wonders for your skin.
WHERE TO FIND ANHYDROUS LANOLIN ONLINE NEAR ME IN AUSTRALIA?
As you are responsible for your skin, aim only for the healthiest and nourishing skincare routine possible.Are you ready to indulge your skin with lanolin? If you are, you must be thrilled to scout only the best-quality raw ingredient in town. Look no further, N-essentials can provide them for you!
N-essentials Australia is your trusted online supplier that offers an exclusive line of premium quality products. Everything you need for your personal and skin care routine; we can provide at a competitive price. Browse through our online store to find more of these products and buy online today!
Got questions? Contact us if you have queries or if you wish to discuss bulk orders. Reach us through email at email@example.com. Our team will gladly assist you.