null

Apricot Kernel - Pure Natural Base Carrier Oil

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $8.80 - $308.00
(You save )
(6 reviews) Write a Review

Description

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil Online in Australia

  • Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca
  • Colour: Slight Yellow
  • Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed, Refined

WHAT IS APRICOT KERNEL OIL?

Obtained from the kernels or seeds of the apricot fruit, Apricot Kernel Oil is a mild, light-weight natural oil. The extraction process done in this procedure is via the cold pressed method and then refined. For its physical properties, the oil has very little smell and is golden to light yellow in colour.

BENEFITS OF APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Enriched with Vitamin K, apricot oil offers a range of benefits for the skin and hair. Apricot Kernel Oil helps to retain skin elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. It has a cooling effect when combined with an equal amount of our N-Essentials’ St. John’s Wort Infused Oil.

The oil is mild in nature with a pleasant feel on the skin. Its natural formulation is beneficial in promoting hydrated, healthier-looking skin for men, women and children. More of its plethora of benefits below.

BENEFITS OF APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Enriched with Vitamin K, apricot oil offers a range of benefits for the skin and hair. Apricot Kernel Oil helps to retain skin elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. It has a cooling effect when combined with an equal amount of our N-Essentials’ St. John’s Wort Infused Oil.

The oil is mild in nature with a pleasant feel on the skin. Its natural formulation is beneficial in promoting hydrated, healthier-looking skin for men, women and children. More of its plethora of benefits below.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL FOR SKIN

Softens the skin: The consistency of apricot oil resembles the skin’s naturally-produced oil. This makes it a light oil and therefore easily absorbed by the skin. With apricot oil integrated into your skincare routine, the oil can assist in improving the skin tone whilst maintaining softness. In fact, apricot oil can give us back that baby-soft skin we can’t get enough of.

Promotes radiant and glowing skin: Apricot oil naturally has a high content of Vitamin E. As we know, Vitamin E is known to be a powerful antioxidant. It protects the skin from external, detrimental factors — including harmful sun rays. This will keep our skin fresh and sheltered thereby promoting a more radiant complexion.

Intense nourishment for the skin: Significantly, the vitamin A content found in Apricot oil, alongside the other skin-friendly components of the oil, works efficiently by intensely nourishing the skin. It functions by providing long-lasting moisturisation. Moreover, the fatty acids present in the oil act as emollients — keeping our skin supple and smooth.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL FOR HAIR

The benefits of apricot oil for hair range from its moisturising to conditioning ability. The oil is enriched with natural nutrients and can leave your hair feeling softer. Furthermore, apricot oil can help reduce the dryness of the scalp. Apricot oil will also intensely moisturise your scalp down to the very ends of your hair strands. This will simultaneously remove pesky dandruff flakes over time. As a result, the hair looks thicker and plumper.

Massage a few drops of this oil into your hair before taking a bath. Or simply add a few drops into your preferred hair conditioner to enhance its nourishment. Overall, the oil keeps the hair shinier, well-nourished and silky.  This oil is strongly recommended to those who have curly to oily hair types. It also works well when blended with any haircare product.

APRICOT OIL BLENDS WELL WITH

USES OF APRICOT KERNEL OIL

With the incredible benefits of apricot oil for the skin, the oil is widely used in the manufacture of creams, balms, lotions and baby products. Customers can also use this oil in massage applications as well as a carrier oil to dilute volatile essential oils for topical applications and aromatherapy purposes. Your skin is able to absorb apricot kernel oil without leaving an oily residue due to the oil’s high vitamin E content and skin softening characteristics. After applying, the residue left on the skin is minimal as its lightweight consistency allows it to sink in easily. The oil works as a cleanser and can be applied to the skin before going to sleep.

  • Moisturisers
  • Lotions
  • Make-up removers
  • Facial cleansers
  • Massage oils
  • Shampoos
  • Body Oils
  • Shampoos
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Aromatherapy oil blend

WARNING: Although apricot oil is considered safe to use for direct topical application, always perform a patch test to avoid possible skin sensitivities.

WHERE TO BUY APRICOT KERNEL OIL IN AUSTRALIA AT A WHOLESALE PRICE?

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil to enjoy its many benefits yourself! If you wish to buy Apricot Kernel Oil in Australia, N-Essentials is your one-stop destination. We bring to you a broad range of pure, natural and organic cosmetic and skin care products. If you wish to know more, you can get in touch with us. You can also email us at info@n-essentials.com.au. Buy online today for delivery within Australia or worldwide.

Additional Details

SKU:
COAPR

6 Reviews

  • 5
    suzzanne Bucany

    Published by suzzanne Bucany on 27th Aug 2018

    I have put this in an anti-frizz hair recipe I have just found. It is stunning. Making the mixture into a beautiful creamy texture that goes easily in my hair

  • 5
    Robyn Abbott

    Published by Robyn Abbott on 23rd May 2018

    I use this in my skin care. It’s lovely.

  • 5
    Rita Curmi

    Published by Rita Curmi on 22nd Jun 2017

    first time with this oil love it great price and post was super fast as well

  • 5
    Brodie

    Published by Brodie on 20th Jan 2017

    I've been using apricot oil on my face every night before going to bed and I'm loving it. It absorbs fairly quickly so there's no shine or oily residue, but rather a healthy looking 'glow'. I'm very excited to start experimenting with recipes using this!

  • 3
    Olya, Holt, ACT Australia

    Published by Olya, Holt, ACT Australia on 20th Jan 2017

    Please note this is a refined oil - it doesn't have beautiful nutty smell, unrefined oil has.

  • 5
    Cassie Spencer, Sandy Creek, VIC Australia

    Published by Cassie Spencer, Sandy Creek, VIC Australia on 20th Jan 2017

    Very happy with this oil, great value for money

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed