Rosehip oil is an increasingly popular ingredient in beauty products due to its versatile benefits for skin and hair health. Learn more about rosehip oil and try incorporating it into your beauty routine today!
Where does rosehip oil come from?
Rosehip oil is a fruit oil cold-pressed from the hip of a rose. The “hip” is what is left over after a rose has been in bloom and the petals have fallen off. The oil extracted from it is rich in vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, known for its benefits on the skin. It is a gentle oil that will leave no residue, making it ideal for any skin type and meaning the oil does not need diluting. With a subtle smell and great moisturising properties, it is easy to see why this oil is so popular!
How is rosehip oil extracted?
Rosehip oil is extracted from rose hips, the fruit of the rose plant. There are many ways to extract rosehip oils. One of the ways is through cold-pressing to release their natural oils. This oil is then further refined to remove impurities and increase its shelf life. Rosehip oil can also be extract through solvent extraction or supercritical extraction.
The final product is a light, amber-coloured oil that has a variety of benefits for the skin. For those looking for an all-natural beauty solution, rosehip oil is an excellent choice.
Rosehip oil can be used in a variety of skincare products, including face creams, serums, shampoos, and conditioners. It can also be used on its own as a natural moisturiser or hair treatment.
- Linolenic acid – an omega-3 fatty acid.
- Linolec acid – an omega-6 fatty acid.
- Oleic acid – an omega-9 fatty acid.
- Vitamin A
What is rosehip oil good for?
Rosehip oil is a great moisturiser and healer and you only need a few drops a day to see results. The oil is considered a “dry” oil as it does not leave any oily residue, making it ideal for everyday use as it does not need to be thinned out.
Rosehip oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine and skincare. Iits popularity has been on the rise in recent years thanks to its many benefits to your skin’s appearance. Rosehip oil is an all-natural solution that can help you achieve radiant and nourished-looking skin. Thanks to its star ingredient, rosehip oil is sure to become a staple in your beauty routine.
Rosehip oil is gentle on your skin, which means it can be used on a variety of skin types. We recommend doing a patch test with rosehip oil before you incorporate it into your skincare routine. Apply a small amount of rosehip oil to one area of your arm and leave it for 24-48 hours. If you do not have any reactions, then rosehip oil is safe to use for you. In case you have any concerns, please consult a doctor before incorporating rosehip oil into your skincare routine.
What is the difference between rose oil and rosehip oil?
While they come from the same plant, rosehip oil and rose oil are different in the following ways:
Make and Scent
Rosehip oil is a common oil used in skincare products. Made from the hips of rose bushes, it is a great nourishing option for your skin. Rosehip oil is often used as a skincare product in itself. Rose essential oil, on the other hand, is made from rose petals and has a softer, more floral scent.
Use in Skincare
Rose oil is commonly used as an ingredient in skincare, not as a skincare product itself. It is sometimes used in skincare products to help improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin. Rosehip oil can be used as a moisturiser by itself.
Rosehip oil is primarily used for skin care, as a natural product itself or as an ingredient in other products. Rose oil has more versatile uses and can be utilised around the house. You can add rose oil to your diffuser or add a few drops in your cleaning water to infuse your home with a sweet smell that can uplift the vibe of any room.
How to use rosehip oil?
The information on how to use rosehip oil will be helpful if you are new to the beautiful world of natural oils and need help with how to use it. Rosehip oil is very adaptable and may be used in different ways to improve the appearance of your skin. All skin types respond favourably to the oil's mildness.
The following are some ways to apply the oil to the skin:
- Cleanse and moisturise your face first. You can apply a few drops to your face. The oil can also be applied immediately after cleansing as a substitute for your typical moisturiser. For improved advantages, you can also use the oil with your normal moisturiser.
- After cleansing, apply a few drops of the oil on damp skin. To distribute the oil evenly on your face, use circular motions.
- Allow the oil to sit for a while. The difference will be noticeable right away because the oil is quickly absorbed by the skin.
The oil is suitable for use both in the morning and at night. You can even warm the oil before applying it. Use the oil particularly on your skin's problem areas to achieve a smooth-looking and even complexion.
Rosehip oil can also be used on your neck and body. Make sure to massage the neck with the oil as well. The elbows and knees can also be moisturised and softened with the oil. Additionally, you can use rosehip oil as a base layer at night underneath your regular cream.
Rosehip oil has a wide range of advantages that will help your skin feel and look amazing. Give your skin a healthy glow with the wonderful advantages of rosehip oil.
Where can I buy rosehip oil in Australia?
As an affordable and effective product, rosehip oil is a great addition to anyone’s skincare cabinet. If you would like to buy rosehip oil, you can find it online at N-Essentials. Packaged in various-sized bottles, there is something to suit everyone’s needs.
Your everyday skincare routine can benefit from the rosehip oil’s natural goodness. If you want to buy rosehip oil or any other essential or carrier oils online in Australia, N-Essentials is the place to go. We offer you a wide selection of natural and pure skincare products and raw ingredients. If you want to learn more, you can contact us. Purchase today for delivery in Australia or elsewhere in the world from the N-Essentials online store.