MICA PIGMENT POWDER - PIGMENT PINK TO COLOUR SOAPS, BATH BOMBS AND COSMETICS
- Particle size: 10-60 micron
- Composition: Mica 50-55%, Titanium dioxide 44-49%
- Form: Powder
- Colour: Pink
- Odour: Odourless
- Solubility: Insoluble in water
- Melting point: Decomposes
WHAT IS MICA POWDER?
Mica is an organic and silicate mineral that can be found in stones. When this mineral goes through the process of grounding, you will then get the powdered form that is “mica powder”. Referred to as “nature’s glitter”, it has a natural shimmery, metallic and perlaceous finish.
Titanium dioxide, also known as titanium (IV) oxide or titania, is a thick, bright white, lubricating substance that is added to this pigment to protect the skin. It also adds the opaqueness while it decreases the transparency of any product formulas.
Combining mica powder and titanium dioxide together would result in a multicolour shimmery pigment that is fairly stable and not clumpy. This shimmery pigment can then be used by itself or to brighten colours in various applications, mainly in body care and cosmetic products.
MICA POWDER BENEFITS
Mica powder enhances the colour and provides a natural shimmer for several applications. It is used in cosmetics because it gives a sense of luxury, quality, sheen and glitter. Mica powder can also be in skincare and soap products for a desirable glow.
Mica powder is popular among organic and natural beauty businesses since it is naturally derived and safe to use on most skin types. It has little to no bad effects on the skin, but you should always conduct a patch test for reassurance.
MICA POWDER USES
In soapmaking, it works best in clear products such as clear melt and pour soap. The great part about using mica powder is that it does not clump when it is cold-processed though it tends to be unstable. We suggest doing a small test batch just to make sure the colour is stable in your particular recipe.
It is ideal for adding a bold and vibrant shade to your DIY bath bomb as well. It can be added to the bath bomb mixture as a powder or used to highlight details in the mould before adding the bath bomb mixture. However, mica powder is insoluble in water. Polysorbate 80 may be needed in order to disperse it more evenly throughout the water. Adding it will keep the product from clinging to your skin or leaving a ring around the bathtub.
In cosmetics, it is commonly used as an iridescent, reflective ingredient as it creates an illusion of a more radiant skin.
At high temperatures, the product may have violent or incandescent reactions with metals such as aluminum, magnesium, potassium, zinc, lithium, sodium, and others.
When handling pigments, use caution and avoid spills as much as possible. Powders produce dust. It usually settles on surfaces, where moisture in the air causes them to bleed their colour which may be difficult to clean. We then recommend that you wear a face mask as well as disposable gloves.
MICA POWDER APPLICATIONS
- Eye shadow
- Loose powder
- Pressed powder
INGREDIENTS TO BLEND WITH MICA POWDER
- Aloe vera juice
- Citric acid anhydrous
- Potassium sorbate
- Sodium benzoate
- Sunflower oil
- Vitamin E oil
- Zinc oxide
WHERE TO BUY MICA PIGMENT PINK IN BULK AT A WHOLESALE PRICE NEAR ME
N-essentials is Australia’s online supplier and distributor of skin care and personal care products. Visit our online store today and browse through our extensive selection of pure, raw, and natural ingredients. Click through on each item to learn further about its benefits and properties, compare prices and bottle sizes, and place an order.
If you have any questions, clarifications, or concerns, don’t hesitate to reach out to us. Contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org