Fluorescent Pigments Green Pigment to colour soaps and cosmetics
Particle size: 1-2 micron
Composition: polyester 3, pigment green 7
Colour: fluorescent green
Odour: slight aldehyde odour
Solubility: insoluble in water
Fluorescent pigments are much brighter and give your application that extra wow factor! This pigment has been filtered of harmful impurities.
This pigment can be used by itself in bodycare applications or to brighten the tone of other colours in various applications. It can be used for colouring cosmetics such as green nail polish, neon green eyeshadows and green-coloured soaps or bath bombs.
It has been proven to be stable in soaps and will not change shape or colour in cold process or melt and pour soaps. It also provides uniform colouring with a consistent shade batch to batch. One of its drawbacks though is that it tends to clump and you will need to be especially careful to de-clump first before adding to your recipe. To de-clump beforehand, use a hand mixer to pre-mix your pigment in with a deodorised fixed oil, such as sweet almond oil or olive oil, before adding to your soap. This will help disperse and break up any clumps. The coloured oil can then be added to the soap batter at trace when making cold process soap. For melt and pour soap, the pigment should first ideally be mixed thoroughly with glycerine to get rid of speckling and can then simply be added to the melt and pour soap.
The 15g option is packaged in a clear vial whilst larger options come packaged in resealable ziplock standup pouches.
Warning: there may be violent or incandescent reaction of the product with metals, such as aluminium, magnesium, potassium, zinc, lithium, sodium etc, at high temperatures.