Differences between Unrefined and Deodorised Cocoa Butter – Uses and Benefits

Differences between Unrefined and Deodorised Cocoa Butter – Uses and Benefits

Published by N-essentials Team on 20th Jun 2017

Natural cocoa butter is a vegetable fat that is extracted from the cocoa bean. First, the cocoa beans are fermented, then roasted, and finally removed from their shells.

Here are the differences between unrefined and deodorised cocoa butter along with some uses and benefits of each product.

Unrefined Versus Deodorised Cocoa Butter

In its natural state, unrefined cocoa butter has a pale yellowish or slight brown colour. It also has the same odour that is typically associated with chocolate. For some applications, the natural colour and odour of cocoa butter are less than ideal. In these instances, cocoa butter is then deodorised to yield a product that is different from its natural appearance.

Odour

When cocoa butter is deodorised, it undergoes some changes. It is deodorised by using a process that injects stem into the melted cocoa butter. This pushes out volatile components which contribute to the natural odour of cocoa butter. The result is a product that is significantly reduced in odour.

Natural and Deodorised Cocoa Butter Uses

As you can see, the differences in the appearance and scent of unrefined cocoa butter and deodorised cocoa butter are quite vast. Deodorised cocoa butter is typically used in personal care products and soap making where a chocolate smell is unwanted.

On the other hand, unrefined cocoa butter is naturally higher in antioxidants and moisturising properties than the deodorised cocoa butter because it does not go through the deodorisation process. If you’re using cocoa butter purely for its cosmetic benefits and aren’t planning on adding other scents to your formulation, using unrefined cocoa butter is the best solution.

Cocoa Butter Benefits

Cocoa butter has high antioxidant properties. It is used, amongst other things, to prevent rancidity in all sources of products and may be added to any product that has a high oil content. Cocoa butter is a popular ingredient in stretch mark creams as well as in skincare creams and lotions and handmade soaps.

While it can not stop the appearance of stretch marks, cocoa butter is effective in reducing the unsightly look of stretch marks on the skin. Cocoa butter stretch mark creams are also a safe treatment even for pregnant women. Cocoa butter is also an excellent moisturiser, helping to improve the elasticity and suppleness of the skin.

Given its usefulness in skincare, cocoa butter is also commonly found in soaps. It is used to help moisturise the skin as the other cleaning agents work to remove dirt and oil from the skin.

Products In This Article