null

EOFY SALE - 15% OFF SITEWIDE

Liquid gold – What Is Jojoba Oil

Liquid gold – What Is Jojoba Oil

Published by N-essentials Team on 8th Sep 2014

Jojoba oil, rather than being an actual oil, is more of a golden wax ester. The botanical extract sourced from the jojoba plant has a similar consistency to human skin oil, known as sebum, making it hugely beneficial to our skin and hair. The cold-pressed wax is a soft golden-coloured base carrier oil with no odour. Some of the uses of jojoba oil are outlined below. Combined with your favourite facial moisturiser or other natural products, jojoba oil can enhance the base product, helping to improve the skin.

Jojoba oil is liquid gold for your skin! This natural oil is extracted from the jojoba plant, which is native to North America. The oil has been used for centuries by Native Americans for its many benefits. Jojoba oil is similar to our own skin sebum, making it easily absorbed and non-greasy. It's packed with vitamins and minerals that help to nourish and protect the skin. Jojoba oil can be used on all skin types, including sensitive skin, making it an excellent choice for those who suffer from acne, eczema, or psoriasis.

Jojoba Oil As A Makeup Remover

You're done for the day, but you still have to take your makeup off. And you really don't feel like dealing with harsh chemicals and products that are going to leave your skin feeling dry and irritated.

It's tough enough to find time for yourself during the day, much less spend it taking care of your skin. That's why we love jojoba oil - it's a gentle, all natural product that removes even the toughest eye makeup quickly and easily.

As a non-allergenic product, jojoba oil is perfect for removing eye makeup. The oil can quickly and easily remove the toughest makeup without harming your skin or irritating your eyes. Use it sparingly to remove the product then wipe away the oil with a fresh cloth.

Jojoba Oil in Skin Care

It's hard to keep your skin looking good when you're using harsh chemicals or treatments. If you are using salicylic acid, AHA, or vitamin C in your skincare routine, then you may find that you’re sacrificing your skin’s natural oils for cleaner skin. Most people think that they have to give up their natural oils in order to have clear skin, but this isn't the case! In fact, by using harsh chemicals and treatments, you may be doing more harm than good. This can result in dryness and possibly breakouts.

Jojoba oil replaces your skin’s natural oils that cleansers remove, with the added benefit of reducing the cosmetic effects of heat and humidity. It can be applied as it is, or mixed with a few drops of your favourite essential oils to create a fragrant blend. Just dab it on sparingly and enjoy the results!

Jojoba Oil in a Hair Treatment

Jojoba oil is a great replacement for a whole range of hair products. It can condition and moisturise the hair and scalp, add shine, reduce oily hair and even promote hair growth! In fact, jojoba oil can more or less take all your hair products down to one handy product that can heal and protect your tresses.

Using jojoba with a hair mask can allow you to moisturise the driest of strands. It is not as aggressive and concentrated as castor oil, which may need another carrier oil. Jojoba can treat hair on its own and can be used as a carrier oil for a lot of purposes without overpowering the thicker oil or taking over. It just harmonises with other, non-watery, products. That being said, when you mix it with other hair or skin products, mix it with oil-based or emollient-based products. Mixing it with a water-based product will cause it to surface over, instead of seamlessly mixing.

Jojoba Oil As a Massage Oil

You want to use a natural oil on your skin, but you're not sure which one to choose. It can be tough to decide what's best for your skin type. Do you go with an oil that's light and absorbs quickly, or do you go for something more moisturising?

Jojoba oil is the perfect choice for all skin types. This natural oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog your pores, and it's gentle enough for daily use. The great thing about jojoba oil is that a little goes a long way. Combined with other oils, the base carrier oil makes a great massage oil for all skin types.

Jojoba Oil Australia

The liquid gold that is jojoba oil is a great addition to your beauty and skincare products, so why not get some today? If you would like to buy jojoba oil in Australia, you can find it online at N-essentials. If you are looking for natural jojoba oil in Australia then you have come to the right place. Explore our range of products, and if you have any questions, then do not hesitate to contact us.

Products In This Article