null
Luscious Vanilla-scented Cocoa Lotion for Irritated Skin

Luscious Vanilla-scented Cocoa Lotion for Irritated Skin

Published by N-essentials Team on 26th Mar 2017

Feel the smooth creaminess of this lotion that is ideal for soothing irritated skin.

Ingredients:

Method:

Most of these ingredients are available from N-Essentials! Simply click their name to browse now.

Once you’ve gathered your ingredients, take the apricot kernel oil and the cocoa butter and add them to a saucepan. Mix them together and melt on low heat.

Once melted, stir in the sweet almond oil and ground-up vanilla. Things should be smelling nice and fragrant already!

Place the mixture in the refrigerator for about 20 minutes or until it starts to solidify.

Whip up the solidified mixture with an electric hand mixer until a buttery consistency is achieved. Store your new lotion in a glass jar in the refrigerator.

A little goes a long way, but when it’s this easy to make, you can apply as much as you like!

What Are The Benefits of Cocoa Butter?

Organic cocoa butter is a natural, unrefined fat that is extracted from cacao beans. It has a rich, chocolatey flavor and aroma, and is often used in baking and cooking. Cocoa butter is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, minerals, and vitamins, and has many health benefits. It is also one of the best natural emollients and moisturisers for the skin.

Cocoa butter contains a variety of essential nutrients that are essential for good health. These include essential fatty acids like oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid. Cocoa butter also contains minerals like magnesium, potassium, calcium, and zinc. Additionally, it is a good source of vitamins A, C, and E.

Cocoa butter has numerous health benefits. It is known to be helpful in treating a variety of skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. Additionally, cocoa butter can help to heal scars and stretch marks. It is also effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Cocoa butter is also a natural sunscreen, and can help to protect the skin from damage caused by the sun’s ultraviolet rays.

What Are The Benefits of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oils?

Apricot kernel oil is a carrier oil that is derived from the kernels of apricots. The oil has a variety of uses, including as a natural remedy for skin conditions and as an aromatherapy oil. Apricot kernel oil is high in essential fatty acids, which makes it an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It is also rich in vitamins A and E, both of which are important for healthy skin.

In addition to its skin benefits, apricot kernel oil can also be used to help alleviate stress and tension. The oil has a calming effect on the body and can be used in massage or added to baths. If you're looking for a carrier oil that has a multitude of uses and benefits, look no further than apricot kernel oil.

What Are The Benefits of Sweet Almond Carrier Oils?

Sweet almond oil is a carrier oil that is extracted from almonds. The oil is a natural moisturizer and can be used to improve the skin's appearance. Sweet almond oil is also known for its anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to reduce the appearance of blemishes.

Where Can I Buy Carrier Oils?

If you wish to prepare your own luscious vanilla-scented cocoa lotion for irritated skin and are looking for pure ingredients, visit N-Essentials online. We supply natural skincare ingredients in various pack sizes from the smallest pack for sampling to bulk sizes for volume formulations. If you are looking for more information about our products, feel free to call us today. Alternatively, you can also email us at info@n-essentials.com.au.

Products In This Article