null

Dear Valued Customers,

Our warehouse will be temporarily closed due to a COVID-19 positive case. Any orders placed from Friday 15 October will be packed and processed after our warehouse is deep cleaned and re-opens on Friday 29 October. We apologise for any inconvenience and would like to provide a special free shipping offer below.  

Thanks from N-essentials team.


FREE STANDARD SHIPPING for orders $50 or more to anywhere in Australia!
Select "Free Shipping" option at Checkout. 
Offer valid until Thursday 28 October 2021 AEST.
Not valid with any other offer. Offer can't be applied to existing yet-to-be-fulfilled orders.
Orders will be dispatched in priority order when we re-open on 29 Oct 2021.

Aniseed Essential Oil

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $9.90 - $396.00
(You save )
(2 reviews) Write a Review

Description

Buy Aniseed (Star Anise) Essential Oil Online in Australia for Skin and Hair

  • Botanical name: Illicium Verum
  • Parts used: seeds
  • Status: 100% pure essential oil

WHAT IS ANISEED ESSENTIAL OIL?

Star anise originated in Southern China and Vietnam. Star anise fruit is then sundried. Once it dries, the seeds undergo steam distillation to extract aniseed essential oil that is used for different cosmetic products.

Aniseed (Star Anise) oil is pale yellow in colour and has a thin consistency. It comes from dried and crushed Anise seeds and has a distinct licorice aroma. You can use aniseed essential oil in skincare formulations, perfumes, shower gels and other suitable applications.

Star Anise oil is commonly confused with Anise Oil due to its similar names and aromas. They do however have slightly differing properties. The most distinct feature to differentiate aniseed oil from anise oil is that anise oil has this intense sweet licorice scent while aniseed oil has a sharp licorice odour.

BENEFITS OF ANISEED ESSENTIAL OIL

ANISEED OIL FOR SKIN

Given the benefits of aniseed essential oil, there are a lot of products that make use of this. Aniseed essential oil helps to keep your skin healthy and radiant. Jojoba oil and any type of carrier oil actually works well with it. It helps make the skin look smoother, softer and shinier because it provides relief from blemishes, acne and reduces damage to the skin.

Aniseed essential oil is rich in vitamins C and A. These vitamins are strong antioxidants that help in reducing the oxidative damage in our cells. Vitamin C assists with collagen production for our skin to look healthier while vitamin A helps in replenishing skin cell damage that minimises the appearance of scars or stretch marks.

ANISEED OIL FOR HAIR

Aniseed essential oil not only does wonders for our skin but also our hair. Aniseed essential oil is used as a hair lubricant for smoother and more manageable hair as well as repairing damaged hair. Aniseed oil also helps in stimulating hair growth of new hair. You just have to massage your hair with it.

ANISEED OIL FOR AROMATHERAPHY

It is great to have a home where it smells great. There is just something soothing about a fragrant home. Aniseed oil greatly helps with that. When combined with other essential oils such as pine essential oil, rose absolute oil, orange essential oil and lavender essential oil; it creates a bespoke aromatic blend. You can also use aniseed essential oil for its aroma in a room using a diffuser or in your bath.

ANISEED OIL FOR PEST REPELLANTS

Furthermore, Aniseed oil is widely used as an insect repellent. Since star anise oil is toxic to insects such as mosquitoes and houseflies, it is used in most fumigants and home sprays. Insects dislike anethole – a major compound of aniseed oil making it a good ingredient for an effective pest repellant.

For a skin application, you can mix it with an odourless carrier oil like sunflower oil. Just spray it onto your skin to prevent bug bites.

ANISEED OIL FOR MASSAGE OILS

You can mix a few drops of aniseed oil with different carrier oils such as sweet almond oil or fractionated coconut oil to create a massage oil. Because of the innate nourishing properties of aniseed oil, this massage oil then gives you a feeling of comfort.

OTHER USES OF ANISEED ESSENTIAL OIL

  • Diffuser Blend
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoo
  • Perfume
  • Cologne
  • Skin moisturiser
  • Facial cream

ANISEED ESSENTIAL OIL BLENDS WELL WITH

WARNING: Do not use aniseed oil on infants, young children, and pregnant or breastfeeding women. Aniseed oil is not to be taken internally and is best used in moderation.

WHERE TO BUY ANISEED ESSENTIAL OIL NEAR ME AT A WHOLESALE PRICE ONLINE IN AUSTRALIA?

Looking for premium quality aniseed essential oil online? Here, at N-essentials Australia, we provide a wide range of top-grade essential oils that bring out the best in your skin! If you are looking for aniseed essential oil to buy online in Australia, we are your one-stop shop where you can easily place an order in bulk at a wholesale price. Visit our online store to browse for more quality raw ingredients and essential oils.

If you have questions about any of our products or would like to discuss bulk orders, you may contact us via email at info@n-essentials.com.au for further assistance.

Additional Details

SKU:
EOANI

2 Reviews

  • 5
    Olga

    Published by Olga on 18th Dec 2017

    Great quality product. Best oil for wrinkles and fine lines. Loving it.

  • 5
    Julie Grant

    Published by Julie Grant on 7th Sep 2017

    We purchased Aniseed oil to add to our product - a beautiful oil

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed