We already know that there are a lot of nourishing oils available in the market. However, one oil remains to be a little bit under the radar. We are talking about seabuckthorn oil! Take note, this nourishing oil doesn’t come from some adorable crustacean. Seabuckthorn oil is extracted from the seabuckthorn plant — a hardy shrub that produces a superfruit of skincare! This nourishment is sure to have a laundry list of skin benefits and we are about to learn it soon. Keep reading to know more about this nutritious oil.
WHAT IS SEABUCKTHORN OIL?
Seabuckthorn oil is a pure natural oil that is extracted from berries, leaves, and seeds of the seabuckthorn plant. This plant boasts of an impressive nourishment profile. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids, and antioxidants, to name a few. This garners its nickname as the “superfruit of skincare”. With that said, its oil undeniably makes a mighty skin nourishment ingredient.
HOW HEALTHY IS SEABUCKTHORN OIL FOR SKIN COMPARED TO OTHER CARRIER OILS?
One unique characteristic of seabuckthorn oil is that this oil contains all four (4) types of essential omega fatty acids. These are omegas 3, 6, 7 and 9. Additionally, it has a high concentration of linoleic acid and antioxidants. This means that this oil gives a serious hydrating punch when applied topically to the skin.
METHOD OF EXTRACTION FOR SEABUCKTHORN OIL
N-essentials’ seabuckthorn oil is extracted through Supercritical CO2. Let us discuss this process in brief and its relevance in the manufacturing industry. Supercritical CO2 is an oil extraction method that uses carbon dioxide pressurised and heated above its critical point. The oil produced by this extraction method has many useful properties — low viscosity, high density, low cost, and leaves no residual solvents. It is useful in many green processes due to its neutral environmental footprint. Generally, supercritical CO2 is regarded as safe. Now, let us get into how this nourishing oil can benefit us — particularly when applied for massage therapy treatment!
BENEFITS OF SEABUCKTHORN OIL: WHY USE IT?
Deeply hydrates the skin: First, and foremost, as hinted above, the essential omega fatty acids of seabuckthorn oil, particularly omega-3 and omega-9, deeply hydrates the skin. Its balanced profile of fatty acids provides smoothing and occlusive properties that are indispensable when it comes to skin nourishment.
Protects your skin against harmful factors: Linoleic acid is a natural component of our sebum. Fortunately, seabuckthorn oil boasts a generous amount of linoleic acid — the most common Omega 6. Our skin is dependent on this essential fatty acid to function since they are the building blocks that keep the skin healthy-looking. This thereby protects the skin against harmful factors and prevents the skin from possible skin damages.
Contains anti-ageing properties: Anti-ageing properties are just one of the many skin-friendly properties present in seabuckthorn oil. As mentioned above, topical application of this oil promotes skin hydration and keeps the skin more elastic thereby giving a vibrant, younger-looking skin. Moreover, the high amount of vitamins E and C are also important nourishments to minimise the visibility of wrinkles and dryness.
Minimises breakouts and acne scars: Seabuckthorn oil is equipped with the skin-friendly properties needed to prevent future flare-ups or acne breakouts on the skin. It can also minimise the appearance of deep scars and smooth out skin texture — especially for the face. As the oil nourishes back the acne-prone skin type, it does not dry out the skin. Unfortunately, this usually happens with conventional beauty products.
Suitable for all skin types: Because of the balanced profile of seabuckthorn oil, its oil makes the perfect oil for rough, dry, and flaky complexions! With this oil, there is a certain nourishment fated for any skin type possible.
HOW TO USE SEABUCKTHORN OIL FOR TOPICAL APPLICATION
Remember that a single drop goes a long way when it comes to pure, natural oils. Seabuckthorn oil is a nourishing oil that is highly pigmented. The oil is dark in colour and can therefore stain the skin and clothing. By that, topical application of this oil is safe to use. It can also be blended with other carrier oils and essential oils. Below are some of the oils that are suitable to blend with seabuckthorn oil.
TOP CARRIER OILS TO DILUTE SEABUCKTHORN OIL
Apricot Kernel carrier oil — The antioxidant properties of this seabuckthorn oil helps replenish, nourish and rejuvenate skin. Apricot kernel carrier oil, have the same similar properties as sea buckthorn oil. Some of which are its smoothening and protective properties, among others. Both oils combined is indeed a powerhouse. The ratio of recommended dilution is 1 tsp to 20 tsp of apricot kernel carrier oil.
Grapeseed carrier oil — Cheers if you have guessed that grapeseed has something to do with wine. Just like the skin nourishment present with grapes, grapeseed carrier oil contains ingredients that can greatly improve skin complexion and minimise blemishes. It can smooth out the skin and bring out a shiny, glowing, and healthy-looking complexion. When blended with a grapeseed carrier oil, sea buckthorn oil will amplify all these powerful properties provided by the grapeseed oil. The ratio of recommended dilution is 1 tsp to 20 tsp of grapeseed carrier oil.
Camellia carrier oil — The lightness of camellia oil combines beautifully with seabuckthorn oil. Camellia oil is endowed with high levels of antioxidants that will complement our main natural oil. It also works effectively by revitalising and rejuvenating both the hair and the skin. Furthermore, due to the light consistency of the oil, it is easily absorbed by the skin. This characteristic makes it a favourite oil to have in massages.
Coconut oil fractionated or Coconut oil RBD — Just like camellia oil, the lightness of coconut oil combines beautifully with seabuckthorn oil. Although coconut oil is more known to be an edible oil; it also has wonderful skincare and body care benefits to offer. Choose accordingly the variation that fits your purpose. Whichever you choose, combining both coconut oil and seabuckthorn oil is a great blend to use for massage oils and any other skincare applications.
ESSENTIAL OILS TO MIX AND MATCH WITH SEABUCKTHORN OIL
We already know that sea buckthorn oil can be benefited by everyone because of its versatility. However, other than its marvellous benefits, there is always that fun, adventurous side when you do a mix and match of your chosen oil, sea buckthorn oil, with other essential oils. Below is a shortlist of these befitting essential oils:
Grapefruit essential oil — The skin-cleansing superpowers of grapefruit essential oil is a great addition to combine with sea buckthorn oil if you want your massage oil to be an extra effective skin cleanser. The skin cleansing properties leave the skin with a smooth-looking glow.
Frankincense essential oil — The woodsy aroma of frankincense essential oil is a great match to add with sea buckthorn oil, especially when used as a massage oil. This makes it one of the best essential oils to mix and match in general. Its aroma is more than just suitable to have if you aim for a luxurious, pampering session. With that said, its benefits still go beyond its smell.
Palmarosa essential oil— Palmarosa essential oil combined with sea buckthorn oil is said to be a good massage oil for foot massage therapy. Simply add about 100 grams of Epsom salt in a basin full of warm water to create a soothing scrub. It is effortless to make and yet it can already spell out fabulous feet for you!
Lavender essential oil— For those wanting to have lovely locks, simply blend in lavender essential oil with sea buckthorn oil. With a regular hair massage application, it will surely leave your hair healthy-looking and plump with all those vibrant locks hanging free.
Rosemary essential oil— Choose rosemary essential oil as an alternative to lavender oil if you want something else to apply to your scalp. Give your scalp some tender loving care with this oil that gives a refreshing aroma.
Peppermint essential oil— Peppermint essential oil is one of the recognizable and well-rounded oils known from all around the world. This is because of its aroma that has a cooling wonder adored by all. Use it to combine with sea buckthorn oil to incorporate that cool sensation of the oil. Additionally, this blend can also be utilised in aromatherapy whilst having a massage therapy treatment.
Oregano essential oil— Oregano essential oil is not very popular amongst massage oil lovers. With that said, this oil can never be underestimated for its skin benefits. Combine oregano essential oil with sea buckthorn oil to make a synergised massage oil blend. Certainly, it makes a great massage oil that is satisfying to have for a full body massage.
Bergamot essential oil— Upgrade your skincare routine with a combination of the fruity scent of bergamot essential oil and the strong musky scent of sea buckthorn oil. Both of these nourishing oils when combined exhibits an upgraded cleansing property. Other than its great scent, it gives back that clear and smooth complexion when regularly used as a massage oil.
TOP APPLICATIONS OF SEABUCKTHORN OIL FOR MASSAGE
A long time ago, having a massage is highly considered an indulgence and that not many could afford it. However, times have finally changed and massages today can be readily and easily done. And it doesn’t even have to be expensive! Listed below are a few of the simple massage applications to have using seabuckthorn oil:
FOOT THERAPY MASSAGE WITH SEABUCKTHORN OIL
One advantage of having foot massage using seabuckthorn oil is its antibacterial properties that kill odour-causing bacteria. It is ideal for those having tired and dry feet after a long, tiring day. When used as a massage oil, it will improve the state of the feet with cracked heels and super dry skin. It can soften the heels and soles of the feet thereby promoting supple and hydrated feet that is free from foul smell. Moreover, another makeshift application is to make use of a basin with lukewarm water mentioned above using palmarosa essential oil.
SEABUCKTHORN OIL FOR HAIR MASK MASSAGE TREATMENT
Nothing quite like the seabuckthorn oil hair mask massage will nourish your hair impressively. This is especially true with dry and damaged hair! Both vitamins A and E are exceptionally beneficial for the hair. As we know, vitamin A present in this nourishing oil is thrice as many as that of carrots. And, vitamin E has the same amount as wheat germ oil. With that said, having sea buckthorn oil applied topically on the hair is truly beneficial.
SEABUCKTHORN OIL FOR A FULL BODY MASSAGE TREATMENT
Amongst all the massages mentioned, full body massage must be the therapy treatment that will reap most of the benefits when applied regularly. It can maintain a glowing, healthy-looking complexion. The plethora of nutrients present in this oil is intensely absorbed by the skin. As a result, the nourishment soaked up by the skin gives a vibrant glow thereby giving a youthful look.
THE BOTTOM LINE: SEABUCKTHORN OIL FOR MASSAGE THERAPY TREATMENT
Having the sea buckthorn oil in a massage therapy treatment is, indeed, the ideal, hydrating and pampering session to indulge yourself with. Certainly, it is not the nourishing oil to underestimate these days as it sure is slowly making waves from all over the world!
WHERE TO BUY SEABUCKTHORN OIL ONLINE IN BULK AT A WHOLESALE PRICE IN AUSTRALIA
Now you know all about its benefits, have your bottle of nourishment now by purchasing premium quality Seabuckthorn oil here at N-essentials! Seabuckthorn oil is readily available for you in different bottle sizes. You also have the liberty to buy either in single purchases or bulk orders at a wholesale price, depending on your needs. Furthermore, browse through our online store to find out more available top-quality oils ready for your homemade skincare crafts or businesses. Purchasing these top-quality products online is now made convenient for you. So, what are you waiting for? Secure your own bottles now.
Do you have queries about seabuckthorn oil? Or do you simply wish to discuss bulk orders of this oil at a wholesale price? Either way, feel free to get in touch with our team. Contact us through email at firstname.lastname@example.org our team will gladly assist you.